TFT Set 18 · Enchanted Wilds

Find the Best Comps for Your Emblems

Just got an emblem? Pick it to see every meta comp ranked by what it actually gains.

Comp data through 2026-10-23 · Set 18

Select Emblems

Selected (1):
Vanguard

Craftable Emblems

Special Emblems (drop-only)

Mode
Level
tap again for all
Rank by
Patch
servers still updating?

Emblem First: every comp, ranked by what your emblem changes.

Showing patch 18.4: placements, games and pick rates come from its last days before 18.5 went live. Boards, items and builds are shared across both patches.

Compositions for Vanguard

Ranked for the emblems you're holding — placement-led, with a bounded breakpoint bonus. How we rank →

Comp data through 2026-10-23 · Set 18 · ranked queue · all ranks combined (source publishes no rank or region split)

Tier:
Sort by:
Ranked by what the emblem does on each board, not by placement alone.23 compositions• 8 hit breakpoints
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana33,886 gamesFast 9
4.33
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #1: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.33 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 33,886 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Cassiopeia, Elder Dragon

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Elise, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cassiopeia
→
Hecarim
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 6 (4 → 6 units)★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune41,751 gamesFast 9
4.38
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #2: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.38 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 41,751 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Ivern, Lillia

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Taric
Gargoyle StoneplateSteadfast HeartWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle40,356 gamesRoll at 6
4.43
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #3: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 40,356 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Kayle, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Aphelios
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Kayle
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Advertisement
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback3,000 gamesStandard
4.44
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #4: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.44 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 3,000 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Camille, Warwick, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Elise, Hecarim, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Brambleback
Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice

Source build item example also includes Ravager Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Camille
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 6 (4 → 6 units)★

Strong boards that can use the emblem

Strong boards where Vanguard adds a unit but unlocks no new tier, and is not what makes the board good.

S
Riftbeast Krug
Carry: Krug201,068 gamesRoll at 7
4.15
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.15 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 201,068 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Gnar, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Pebbles
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Krug
→
Diana
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick17,527 gamesRoll at 6
4.45
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #6: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.45 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 17,527 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Malphite, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeTitan's Resolve
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Brambleback
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Malphite
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven118,350 gamesFast 9
4.46
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #7: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 118,350 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Ezreal
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix99,893 gamesRoll at 7
4.22
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.22 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 99,893 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ezreal, Kha'Zix, Ornn

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Ezreal
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Ornn
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana10,656 gamesFast 8
4.55
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #9: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.55 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 10,656 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Morgana, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 6 (4 → 6 units)★
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal66,953 gamesFast 8
4.29
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #10: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.29 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 66,953 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Ezreal

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Aphelios
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra34,193 gamesFast 8
4.59
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #11: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.59 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 34,193 games · high confidence

Can hold: Sejuani, Yorick, Zyra

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Nidalee
Guinsoo's RagebladeRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Sejuani
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Zyra
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
B
Hunter Sivir
Carry: Sivir21,592 gamesFast 8
4.64
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #12: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.64 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 21,592 games · high confidence

Can hold: Malphite, Rek'Sai, Sivir

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Sivir
★
Cinderling
Kog'Maw
Krug
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Riftbeast3Adaptor2Blackthorn2Brawler2Hunter2Invoker2+3
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Rek'Sai
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Cinderling
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios198,127 gamesFast 8
4.36
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #13: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.36 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 198,127 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Varus, Amumu

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Varus
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Vi
→
Hecarim
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios21,535 gamesFast 8
4.68
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #14: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.68 avg (Tier B) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 21,535 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Zyra, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Rapidfire2Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeGiant SlayerInfinity Edge

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
B
Riftbeast Gromp
Carry: Gromp24,692 gamesRoll at 6
4.68
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #15: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.68 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 24,692 games · high confidence

Can hold: Pebbles, Brambleback, Gromp

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Gromp
★
Kog'Maw
Krug
Murkwolf
Scuttlecrab
★
Sentinel
Riftbeast7Invoker3Adaptor2Ravager2Caustic1
Carry items
Gromp
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinVoid Staff
Scuttlecrab
Brawler EmblemGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Gromp
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios22,354 gamesFast 8
4.40
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #16: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.40 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 22,354 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Varus, Xayah

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeGiant SlayerKraken's Fury

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Mama Beak
→
Diana
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Mama Beak
→
Hecarim
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo19,971 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #17: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 19,971 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Kobuko, LeBlanc

Show details

Has it natively: Hecarim, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Kobuko
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri153,124 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #18: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.48 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 153,124 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Morgana, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3Blossom3Riftbeast3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2+1
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Invoker Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Karma
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon266,690 gamesFast 9
4.49
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #19: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.49 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 266,690 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
C
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn14,225 gamesRoll at 6
4.96
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #20: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.96 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 14,225 games · high confidence

Can hold: Caitlyn, Sejuani, Sivir

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Caitlyn
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Sejuani
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
C
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana13,971 gamesRoll at 7
4.98
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #21: Splash unlock — activates Vanguard on a board that is not built around it · 4.98 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 13,971 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kobuko, Lillia, Rammus

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae4Sprykin3Defender2Hunter2Juggernaut2Primal2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Lillia
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
Rammus
→
Diana
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (1 → 3 units)★
C
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia12,224 gamesFast 8
4.78
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #22: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.78 avg (Tier C) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 12,224 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Alune, Aphelios

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Aphelios
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
C
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir54,806 gamesFast 9
4.81
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #23: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.81 avg (Tier C) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 54,806 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ashe, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Sivir
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Amumu
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★

Emblem Meta Index· Patch 18.5

Which emblems give you the most to work with right now: for each emblem, how many of the 36 tracked meta comps already run its trait — the same list the finder above shows when you pick it — and in how many of those it unlocks a new trait breakpoint. The best comp is ranked by our emblem-value model, which can also look past comps that run the trait. How it's computed →

Unlocks a new breakpointAdds value, no new breakpoint

What EmblemComp calculates

The underlying numbers are aggregated ranked-match statistics — which boards are being played, how they place, and what they build. EmblemComp does not simply republish that as a tier list. Every composition in the feed is run through our own emblem-value model, which checks whether the emblem in your hand activates or advances a trait breakpoint on that specific board, scores how much it actually gains, and then re-ranks the meta around it.

So the numbers are match data; the ordering, the breakpoint detection, the bounded breakpoint bonus, and the recommendation are ours. The full scoring model is written out on the methodology page.

Worked example

  1. Board runs Blackthorn 3 — one unit short of its next breakpoint.
  2. You hold a Blackthorn Emblem.
  3. Emblem grants Blackthorn to its holder → Blackthorn 4 reached.
  4. Breakpoint bonus applied, capped so a newly-unlocked tier cannot leapfrog a board that is simply stronger.
  5. Meta re-ranked for a Blackthorn Emblem holder — not for the average player.

Pick an emblem above to run this against every tracked board.

Advertisement

This Patch at a Glance · Patch 18.5

Oct 23, 2026

Patch 18.5: Riftbeast Krug leads the board on a 4.13 average, with Defender Rengar (4.21) and Elderwood Ezreal (4.22) behind it. The rankings below re-rank daily from live ranked games — treat this as the current snapshot, not a fixed answer. How we rank →

Climbing this week:Fae Tristana (4.58), Juggernaut Sivir (4.69)
Falling this week:Flora Fatalis Azir (4.31), Rapidfire Aphelios (4.56)

How EmblemComp.gg Works

Our tool analyzes millions of TFT matches to identify which compositions benefit most from each emblem. Here's how to use it effectively.

Read the full methodology →
1

Select Your Emblem

Click the emblems you've obtained from augments, crafting, or loot. You can select multiple emblems to find compositions that use all of them.

2

Review Ranked Comps

Our algorithm ranks compositions by how much value your emblem adds. Green stars indicate comps that hit a new breakpoint with your emblem.

3

Build With Confidence

Choose a composition based on your current board and available units. Each comp shows its average placement across real ranked games.

Why Emblems Matter in TFT

Emblems are among the most impactful items in Teamfight Tactics. Unlike standard items that provide stats, emblems fundamentally change your composition by granting a champion an entirely new trait. This opens strategic possibilities that would otherwise be impossible.

The key to emblem value lies in trait breakpoints. When an emblem helps you reach the next breakpoint (like going from 5 to 6 Brawler to turn your frontline nearly unkillable), the power spike is massive. Our tool specifically highlights which compositions hit new breakpoints with your emblem.

Not holding an emblem yet? Browse every current comp by tier or comps by trait.

Pro players know that emblem decisions can determine placement. A well-placed emblem transforms a mediocre board into a winning one. A wasted emblem means you've effectively lost an item slot. EmblemComp.gg helps you make the optimal choice every time.

Key Emblem Concepts

  • Breakpoint Value

    Emblems are most valuable when they help you reach the next trait threshold.

  • Emblem Holders

    Place emblems on secondary carries or support units, not your main carry.

  • Non-Craftable Emblems

    Some emblems only come from drops. These are often build-defining signals.

  • Stat Bonuses

    Each emblem grants a small stat bonus based on its crafting components.

Understanding Our Data

Transparency matters. Here's how we analyze millions of games to provide accurate recommendations.

Data Source

Our raw input is aggregated match data from millions of ranked games across all regions. Every ranking on this site is our own model's transformation of that data — placement-led, breakpoint-aware, with low-sample comps flagged — not a reprint of anyone's stats.

Ranking Algorithm

Our algorithm scores compositions based on emblem synergy, breakpoint improvement, and historical placement data. We weight breakpoint hits heavily because they represent the largest power spikes.

Daily Updates

Composition data refreshes daily to reflect the evolving meta. When patches drop or new strategies emerge, our recommendations adapt within 24 hours to stay current.