Ravager Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Ravager Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Ravager Emblem

Grants Trait

Ravager

Breakpoints

246
8
Comps Running Ravager
1
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Ravager Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Ravager Emblem — 16 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Ravager yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Ravager: 4.23 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 36,964 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Ezreal

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix53,654 gamesRoll at 7
4.24
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Ravager: 4.24 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 53,654 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ezreal, Hecarim, Kha'Zix

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,181 gamesFast 9
4.31
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Ravager: 4.31 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 23,181 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Cassiopeia, Elder Dragon

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune28,621 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Ravager: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 28,621 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Hecarim, Ivern

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,326 gamesRoll at 6
4.41
avg place
Build-aroundRavager 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #5 for Ravager: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · Ravager 4 → 5, no new tier · 11,326 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Malphite, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Warwick, Brambleback, Murkwolf — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Ravager4→5
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #6 for Ravager: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Varus, Amumu

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle21,391 gamesRoll at 6
4.44
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #7 for Ravager: 4.44 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 21,391 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Kayle, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
S
Riftbeast Krug
Carry: Krug129,594 gamesRoll at 7
4.14
avg place
Progress onlyRavager 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8 for Ravager: 4.14 avg (Tier S) · Ravager 2 → 3, no new tier · 129,594 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Gnar, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Brambleback, Murkwolf — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Ravager breakpoint here.

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Pebbles
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Ravager2→3
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios12,125 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★

Why #9 for Ravager: 4.48 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 12,125 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Rakan, Varus

Show details

Has it natively: Brambleback — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback1,996 gamesStandard
4.47
avg place
Build-around unlockRavager 5 → 6 ★

Why #10 for Ravager: 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 5 → 6 · 1,996 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Elise, Hecarim, Sentinel

Show details

Has it natively: Camille, Diana, Warwick, Brambleback, Murkwolf — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5★Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Diana
Hand Of JusticeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap

Source build item example already shows Ravager Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Ravager5→6★
Advertisement

Best Ravager Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Ravager line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,326 gamesRoll at 6
4.41
avg place
Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn2Slayer2
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeQuicksilver
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback1,996 gamesStandard
4.47
avg place
Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Slayer3Vanguard2
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Diana
Hand Of JusticeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap

Ravager comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Ravager Emblem Overview

The Ravager Emblem grants a 2/4/6 melee-damage class across six champions: Akali and Camille at one cost, Murkwolf and Warwick at two, Diana at three and Brambleback at four. A cheap, wide roster against even thresholds — classic emblem-completion territory. The bonus is self-sustaining rather than defensive: Ravagers gain Omnivamp, and they deal bonus damage that doubles against units below a Health threshold. Both halves scale with output, which means a Ravager tier is worth more on a body that is already dealing damage than on one added purely for the count — an unusually direct argument for putting the emblem somewhere it will actually swing.

When to Use Ravager Emblem

Four of six Ravagers cost two or less, so counts build fast and odd-strand often: the emblem's job is turning 3 into 4 (the common case) or 5 into 6 (the committed one). No member costs five gold, and only Brambleback reaches four, so this is a class you can hold at strength through the mid-game without a single expensive purchase — one of the lowest capital requirements of any six-member class in the set. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Negatron Cloak, and like Sprykin's craft the Cloak is rarely contested, making this one of the cheaper class emblems to justify in practice; those two recipes are the only claims on it. Because the trait's execute clause keys off enemies below a health threshold, the marginal value of a tier depends on whether your board is finishing fights rather than stalling them, which is a different question from whether you can afford the craft.

When Not to Slam Ravager Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Ravager's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Ravager steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Ravager activates at 2, and 4 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Negatron Cloak, and the Negatron Cloak is wanted by magic-resist items for your frontline (Dragon's Claw, Adaptive, Spirit Visor). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Ravager Emblem on a Ravager champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Ravager Champions

The champions that already bring Ravager — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Diana

Diana's Lunar/Ravager/Vanguard triple makes her the class's most efficient body; emblem support elsewhere keeps her three-way contribution intact.

2

Akali

A one-cost with Inferno and Adaptor besides Ravager — early boards get three traits from one slot.

3

Warwick

Warwick ties Ravager to Blackthorn at two cost, the roster's only bridge into an origin whose own top tier needs an emblem.

Ravager Emblem Synergies

Ravager overlaps Riftbeast twice (Murkwolf, Brambleback), plus Inferno/Adaptor (Akali), Coven (Camille), Blackthorn (Warwick) and Lunar/Vanguard (Diana). The double Riftbeast bridge is notable — Riftbeast boards accumulate Ravager credit automatically. Camille adds a second quiet advantage: she is a one-cost Coven member, and Coven has no recipe in this set, so cheap Ravager bodies double as early exposure to a trait you can only otherwise receive as a gift. Between Murkwolf, Brambleback and Camille, roughly half the class doubles as credit in traits you did not have to plan for.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Ravager Emblem

  • 1Even thresholds: check for odd counts (3 or 5) before slamming — that's when the emblem is a full tier.
  • 2Negatron Cloak is a low-contest component; the craft rarely hurts your item economy, with only the Sprykin Emblem competing.
  • 3The cheap roster means Ravager counts appear on many early boards — the emblem often converts without a pivot.
  • 4No Ravager costs five gold and only one costs four, so the class stays affordable through the mid-game.
  • 5The bonus damage doubles against low-health targets, so a tier rewards a board that closes fights; check the live rankings for which shells are doing that now.

How to Craft Ravager Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Negatron Cloak

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Negatron Cloak

Learn More About Emblems