Executioner Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Executioner Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Executioner Emblem

Grants Trait

Executioner

Breakpoints

234
7
Comps Running Executioner
7
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
4
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Executioner Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding an Executioner Emblem — 13 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Executioner yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix53,654 gamesRoll at 7
4.24
avg place
Build-around unlockExecutioner 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Executioner: 4.24 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Executioner 2 → 3 · 53,654 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Hecarim, Kha'Zix

Show details

Has it natively: Ezreal, Soraka — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2★Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Executioner: 4.23 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 36,964 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Ezreal — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★
S
Flora Fatalis Azir
Carry: Azir76,678 gamesRoll at 7
4.28
avg place
Splash unlockExecutioner 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Executioner: 4.28 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Executioner 2 → 3 · 76,678 games · high confidence

Can hold: Rammus, Teemo, Veigar

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Soraka — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Rammus
★
Soraka
Teemo
Veigar
Zyra
★
Fiddlesticks
★
Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Blackthorn2Defender2Executioner2★Spellweaver2+2
Carry items
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
Rammus
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,326 gamesRoll at 6
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Executioner: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 11,326 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Malphite, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Azir — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★
B
Executioner Sett
Carry: Sett22,392 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Build-around unlockExecutioner 3 → 4 ★

Why #5 for Executioner: 4.57 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 3 → 4 · 22,392 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Alistar, Ornn

Show details

Has it natively: Ezreal, Soraka, Yunara — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ahri
★
Alistar
Ezreal
★
Ornn
Sett
★
Soraka
★
Yunara
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3★Flora Fatalis2Blossom3Elderwood3Brawler2Defender2+1
Carry items
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Ezreal
DeathbladeInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example already shows Executioner Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner3→4★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,601 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Splash unlockExecutioner 2 → 3 ★

Why #6 for Executioner: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 2 → 3 · 67,601 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Gnar, Ivern

Show details

Has it natively: Ezreal, Kennen — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2★Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon159,928 gamesFast 9
4.45
avg place
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★

Why #7 for Executioner: 4.45 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 159,928 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Maokai

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★
A
Blossom Karma
Carry: Karma86,330 gamesRoll at 5
4.50
avg place
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Executioner: 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 86,330 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kayle, LeBlanc, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Yunara — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Kayle
LeBlanc
Leona
Sejuani
★
Yorick
★
Yunara
★
Karma
★
Blossom3Solar3Spellweaver2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Karma
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★
B
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,982 gamesRoll at 6
4.65
avg place
Build-around unlockExecutioner 3 → 4 ★

Why #9 for Executioner: 4.65 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 3 → 4 · 3,982 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Rek'Sai, Warwick

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Ezreal, Yunara — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn3Executioner3★Brawler2Ravager2
Carry items
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemLast WhisperSpear of Shojin
Warwick
Executioner EmblemSterak's GageTitan's Resolve

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner3→4★
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite50,128 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Build-around unlockExecutioner 3 → 4 ★

Why #10 for Executioner: 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 3 → 4 · 50,128 games · high confidence

Can hold: Malphite, Yorick, Zyra

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Kennen, Soraka — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3★Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner3→4★
Advertisement

Best Executioner Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Executioner line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

B
Executioner Sett
Carry: Sett22,392 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Ahri
★
Alistar
Ezreal
★
Ornn
Sett
★
Soraka
★
Yunara
Fiddlesticks
Executioner2FloraFatalis2
Carry items
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Ezreal
DeathbladeInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin
B
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,982 gamesRoll at 6
4.65
avg place
Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn2Executioner2
Carry items
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemLast WhisperSpear of Shojin
Warwick
Executioner EmblemSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite50,128 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner2Summoner2FloraFatalis2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
C
Executioner Azir
Carry: Azir3,241 gamesRoll at 7
4.87
avg place
Azir
★
Kha'Zix
Rek'Sai
Sett
★
Yorick
Yunara
Zyra
★
Vi
★
Executioner2Summoner2
Carry items
Azir
Hextech GunbladeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap
Vi
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSunfire Cape

Executioner comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Executioner Emblem Overview

The Executioner Emblem grants Set 18's tightest class ladder — 2, 3, 4 — across five champions: Yunara at two cost, Azir at three, Ezreal and Soraka at four and Kennen at five. Every threshold is one unit apart, so every Executioner body (or emblem) is a potential tier. The roster is the most expensive of any class in the set: nothing costs one gold, three of the five cost four or more, and the cheapest entry is a two-cost. That price floor, not the breakpoint spacing, is what actually governs when this emblem does work for you.

When to Use Executioner Emblem

With thresholds at 2/3/4, the Executioner Emblem converts on nearly any board fielding the class — one of the most forgiving slams in the set. The catch is roster cost: no member costs less than two, and three cost four-plus, so Executioner boards come online late. Read those two facts together and the emblem's timing profile falls out. Early, you have no bodies to build on and the emblem is a held item; from level 8 onward, when four-costs start appearing in your shop, each single Executioner you find is a full tier and the emblem is a fifth. That is also why the 4 is not the wall it looks like — you need only three natural members alongside the emblem, and the class has five to choose from. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Sparring Gloves, the component cost is minimal, keeping this among the easiest class crafts to justify; the Primal Emblem is the only competing claim on those Gloves. Note that the set's reference data ships this trait without a filled-in bonus description, so the effect text on the live client is the authority until the tooltip data catches up.

When Not to Slam Executioner Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Executioner's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

Cheap to advance, easy to over-invest in

Executioner steps one unit at a time (2 / 3 / 4), so the emblem almost always crosses a threshold — which makes it tempting from any count. The trap is the reverse one: because every rung is reachable, the emblem competes with simply fielding one more Executioner champion. Slam it when the natural body isn't available or costs you a better unit's slot, not reflexively.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Sparring Gloves, and the Sparring Gloves is wanted by crit and dodge items (Jeweled Gauntlet, Infinity Edge, Bloodthirster). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Executioner Emblem on a Executioner champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Executioner Champions

The champions that already bring Executioner — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Ezreal

Ezreal pairs Executioner with Elderwood — class carry plus origin credit, the shape emblem support rewards most.

2

Kennen

The five-cost capstone with Inferno; endgame boards running Kennen are usually one Executioner short of the 4.

3

Yunara

Yunara is the cheapest way in at two cost, tying Executioner to Blossom — the only member a board can hold before its economy matures.

Executioner Emblem Synergies

Executioner members carry Blossom (Yunara), Blackthorn/Summoner (Azir), Elderwood (Ezreal), Flora Fatalis (Soraka) and Inferno (Kennen) — every single one is dual-trait or better, so Executioner splashes are never pure class investments. All five bridges lead into origins rather than into other classes — Blossom, Blackthorn, Elderwood, Flora Fatalis and Inferno, five different ones — which means Executioner credit tends to arrive on boards already pushing an origin count. Soraka is the outlier worth remembering, since she is one of only two Flora Fatalis champions in the entire set.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Executioner Emblem

  • 1Thresholds every single unit from 2 to 4 — the emblem converts at any count below cap.
  • 2Sparring Gloves is the cheapest Pan craft; low regret if you pivot, with only the Primal Emblem competing for the component.
  • 3The class's expensive roster means the emblem does its best work at levels 8+; hold it if your board is early.
  • 4Executioner 4 needs just three natural members plus the emblem, and the pool holds five — the cap is more reachable than the price tags suggest.
  • 5The reference data carries no bonus text for this trait yet, so read the effect in-client and check the live rankings for how boards are using it.

How to Craft Executioner Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Sparring Gloves

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Sparring Gloves

Learn More About Emblems