Invoker Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Invoker Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Invoker Emblem

Grants Trait

Invoker

Breakpoints

2345
9
Comps Running Invoker
9
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
5
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Invoker Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding an Invoker Emblem — 15 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Invoker yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Riftbeast Krug
Carry: Krug129,594 gamesRoll at 7
4.14
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Invoker: 4.14 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 129,594 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Gnar, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Pebbles, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2★Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Pebbles
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo16,220 gamesRoll at 6
4.42
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why #2 for Invoker: 4.42 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 16,220 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Hecarim, Kobuko

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Teemo, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3★Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
S
Flora Fatalis Azir
Carry: Azir76,678 gamesRoll at 7
4.28
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Invoker: 4.28 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 76,678 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Rammus, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Teemo — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Rammus
★
Soraka
Teemo
Veigar
Zyra
★
Fiddlesticks
★
Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Blackthorn2Defender2Executioner2Spellweaver2+2
Carry items
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
Rammus
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate
Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,181 gamesFast 9
4.31
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Invoker: 4.31 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 23,181 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Cassiopeia, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2★Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
A
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri101,520 gamesFast 8
4.46
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why #5 for Invoker: 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 101,520 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Sett, Karma

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Pebbles, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3★Blossom3Riftbeast3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2+1
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff

Source build item example already shows Invoker Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
A
Adaptor Master Yi
Carry: Master Yi9,390 gamesRoll at 7
4.34
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #6 for Invoker: 4.34 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 9,390 games · high confidence

Can hold: Master Yi, Sett, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Kog'Maw — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Master Yi
★
Sett
Yorick
Kog'Maw
★
Krug
Nidalee
★
Vi
★
Adaptor3Blossom3Brawler2Juggernaut2Primal2Caustic1
Carry items
Master Yi
Brawler EmblemEdge of NightGuinsoo's Rageblade
Kog'Maw
DeathbladeRed BuffSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune28,621 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #7 for Invoker: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 28,621 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2★Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana6,990 gamesFast 8
4.53
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 4 → 5 ★

Why #8 for Invoker: 4.53 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 4 → 5 · 6,990 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Pebbles, Kog'Maw, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4★Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Adaptive HelmAdaptive HelmProtector's Vow

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker4→5★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #9 for Invoker: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Varus

Show details

Has it natively: Kog'Maw, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2★Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon159,928 gamesFast 9
4.45
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #10 for Invoker: 4.45 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 159,928 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Advertisement

Best Invoker Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Invoker line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo16,220 gamesRoll at 6
4.42
avg place
Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
A
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri101,520 gamesFast 8
4.46
avg place
Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker2
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana6,990 gamesFast 8
4.53
avg place
Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3Vanguard2
Carry items
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Adaptive HelmAdaptive HelmProtector's Vow
C
Riftbeast Gromp
Carry: Gromp12,217 gamesRoll at 6
▼
4.82
avg place
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
Gromp
★
Kog'Maw
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Scuttlecrab
★
Sentinel
Riftbeast3Invoker2
Carry items
Gromp
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothStriker's Flail
Scuttlecrab
Brawler EmblemGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate

Invoker comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Invoker Emblem Overview

The Invoker Emblem grants a 2/3/4/5 caster class across five champions: Pebbles at one cost, Teemo at two, Kog'Maw at three and Morgana and Sentinel at four. Like Hunter, every step from 2 to 5 is a threshold — but the roster leans utility-caster rather than damage-carry, and the bonus follows suit: your team gains Mana Regen, increased for Invokers. Because the base effect reaches every unit you field, Invoker tiers are not a caster-only investment. A board with two Invokers is accelerating its non-Invokers too, which is what makes the low rungs splashable in a way that most class bonuses are not.

When to Use Invoker Emblem

Invoker's single-step ladder converts the emblem at any sub-cap count, and its members' second traits (Coven, Riftbeast, Sprykin, Caustic) mean Invoker credit often exists on boards that never planned for it. Two of the five cost four gold, so the top of the ladder is a level-8-and-up conversation while the bottom is available from stage 1 through Pebbles. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Tear of the Goddess, the emblem competes with mana items for your casters — the same tension as Lunar's craft, which draws on the identical component, so plan your Tear economy before committing. There is a small irony worth pricing in: the recipe consumes the game's mana component to buy a trait that grants mana regeneration, so the craft is only clearly correct when the tier you unlock outweighs the specific item that Tear was going to become. On boards where a single caster is the whole damage plan, the item usually wins; on wide boards where several units want to cast, the team-wide regen has more surfaces to land on.

When Not to Slam Invoker Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Invoker's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

Cheap to advance, easy to over-invest in

Invoker steps one unit at a time (2 / 3 / 4 / 5), so the emblem almost always crosses a threshold — which makes it tempting from any count. The trap is the reverse one: because every rung is reachable, the emblem competes with simply fielding one more Invoker champion. Slam it when the natural body isn't available or costs you a better unit's slot, not reflexively.

The first tier rarely needs help

Invoker activates at 2, and 2 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Tear of the Goddess, and the Tear of the Goddess is wanted by mana items (Blue Buff, Shojin, Adaptive Helm, Protector's Vow). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Invoker Emblem on a Invoker champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Invoker Champions

The champions that already bring Invoker — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Morgana

Morgana's Coven/Invoker pairing is the class's premium body — emblem support around her compounds both traits.

2

Sentinel

Sentinel stacks Invoker with Riftbeast and Vanguard — three traits on one four-cost frame, the most efficient holder in the class.

3

Kog'Maw

Kog'Maw brings Caustic and Adaptor alongside Invoker at three cost — the roster's only route into either of those traits.

Invoker Emblem Synergies

Invoker touches Riftbeast twice (Pebbles, Sentinel), plus Sprykin (Teemo), Caustic/Adaptor (Kog'Maw), Coven (Morgana) and Vanguard (Sentinel) — a support-and-frontline web that makes Invoker the class most likely to complete itself by accident. The Riftbeast doubling is the thickest of those threads, since a board leaning on that origin picks up two Invokers without a single deliberate purchase. Morgana's Coven link is the other one to watch, because Coven has no recipe at all, so an Invoker board that finds her is holding credit in a trait nobody in the lobby can craft toward.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Invoker Emblem

  • 1Any count from 2 to 5 converts — the emblem is rarely dead on a caster board.
  • 2The Tear cost is real on mana-hungry boards, and the Lunar Emblem wants the same component; check your item economy first.
  • 3Mana Regen applies team-wide, so a tier is worth more on a wide board with several casters than on a single-carry board.
  • 4Pebbles at one cost makes Invoker 2 cheap from stage 1, while Morgana and Sentinel push the top rungs into level-8 territory.
  • 5Use the live finder to see which current boards are actually fielding Invoker tiers before you spend the Tear.

How to Craft Invoker Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Tear of the Goddess

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Tear of the Goddess

Learn More About Emblems