Spellweaver Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Spellweaver Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Spellweaver Emblem

Grants Trait

Spellweaver

Breakpoints

246
11
Comps Running Spellweaver
0
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Spellweaver Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Spellweaver Emblem — 15 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Spellweaver yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix53,654 gamesRoll at 7
4.24
avg place
Splash unlockSpellweaver 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Spellweaver: 4.24 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Spellweaver 1 → 2 · 53,654 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Ezreal, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver1→2★
A
Spellweaver Veigar
Carry: Veigar74,984 gamesRoll at 5
4.33
avg place
Build-aroundSpellweaver 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #2 for Spellweaver: 4.33 avg (Tier A) · Spellweaver 4 → 5, no new tier · 74,984 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ornn, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Cassiopeia, LeBlanc, Veigar, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Cassiopeia
LeBlanc
★
Ornn
★
Rek'Sai
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Spellweaver4Elderwood3Blackthorn2Brawler2Defender2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Veigar
Flora Fatalis EmblemHextech GunbladeJeweled Gauntlet
Ornn
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowSpirit Visage

Source build item example also includes Flora Fatalis Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver4→5
S
Defender Rengar
Carry: Rengar10,184 gamesRoll at 7
4.17
avg place
Progress onlySpellweaver 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3 for Spellweaver: 4.17 avg (Tier S) · Spellweaver 2 → 3, no new tier · 10,184 games · high confidence

Can hold: Lillia, Ornn, Rammus

Show details

Has it natively: Cassiopeia, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Spellweaver breakpoint here.

Cassiopeia
★
Lillia
Ornn
Rammus
★
Rengar
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender5Spellweaver2Rival1Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Rengar
Defender EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffHextech GunbladeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Defender Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver2→3
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana6,990 gamesFast 8
4.53
avg place
Splash unlockSpellweaver 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Spellweaver: 4.53 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Spellweaver 1 → 2 · 6,990 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Hecarim, Morgana

Show details

Has it natively: Alune — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Adaptive HelmAdaptive HelmProtector's Vow

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver1→2★
S
Flora Fatalis Azir
Carry: Azir76,678 gamesRoll at 7
4.28
avg place
Progress onlySpellweaver 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5 for Spellweaver: 4.28 avg (Tier S) · Spellweaver 2 → 3, no new tier · 76,678 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Rammus, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Veigar, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Spellweaver breakpoint here.

Azir
★
Rammus
★
Soraka
Teemo
Veigar
Zyra
★
Fiddlesticks
★
Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Blackthorn2Defender2Executioner2Spellweaver2+2
Carry items
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
Rammus
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate
Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver2→3
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,181 gamesFast 9
4.31
avg place
Progress onlySpellweaver 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #6 for Spellweaver: 4.31 avg (Tier A) · Spellweaver 2 → 3, no new tier · 23,181 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Elder Dragon, Elise

Show details

Has it natively: Alune, Cassiopeia — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Spellweaver breakpoint here.

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver2→3
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune28,621 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Progress onlySpellweaver 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Spellweaver: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · Spellweaver 2 → 3, no new tier · 28,621 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Hecarim, Ivern

Show details

Has it natively: Alune, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Spellweaver breakpoint here.

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver2→3
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite50,128 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Splash unlockSpellweaver 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Spellweaver: 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Spellweaver 1 → 2 · 50,128 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Kennen, Malphite

Show details

Has it natively: Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem and Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver1→2★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo16,220 gamesRoll at 6
4.42
avg place
Progress onlySpellweaver 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #9 for Spellweaver: 4.42 avg (Tier A) · Spellweaver 2 → 3, no new tier · 16,220 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Hecarim, Kobuko

Show details

Has it natively: LeBlanc, Veigar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Spellweaver breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver2→3
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,907 gamesFast 8
4.75
avg place
Splash unlockSpellweaver 1 → 2 ★

Why #10 for Spellweaver: 4.75 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Spellweaver 1 → 2 · 6,907 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Alune — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Aphelios
Fae EmblemInfinity EdgeLast Whisper

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Spellweaver1→2★
Advertisement

Best Spellweaver Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Spellweaver line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Spellweaver Veigar
Carry: Veigar74,984 gamesRoll at 5
4.33
avg place
Alistar
★
Cassiopeia
LeBlanc
★
Ornn
★
Rek'Sai
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Spellweaver2
Carry items
Veigar
Flora Fatalis EmblemHextech GunbladeJeweled Gauntlet
Ornn
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowSpirit Visage

Spellweaver comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Spellweaver Emblem Overview

The Spellweaver Emblem grants Set 18's magic-damage class — 2/4/6 thresholds across the joint-widest class roster: seven champions. Karma and Veigar at one cost, LeBlanc at two, Cassiopeia and Fiddlesticks at three, Ahri at four and Alune at five. The bonus compounds during a fight rather than sitting flat: your team gains Ability Power, Spellweavers gain more, and every time a Spellweaver casts an Ability the team picks up additional Ability Power. That third clause is the one that shapes emblem decisions, because it converts cast frequency into a scaling team buff — more Spellweaver bodies casting means the number climbs faster, independent of the tier you are sitting at.

When to Use Spellweaver Emblem

Spellweaver is the AP spine of the set, and its seven-member roster means natural counts run high — the emblem usually finishes a 4 or pushes a committed board to 6. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Needlessly Large Rod, it competes with your AP carry's core component and with the Blossom Emblem, which needs the same Rod; the discipline is the same either way — itemize the carry first. With two one-cost members, early Spellweaver counts are cheap, so the emblem's leverage peaks mid-game when 4 comes into range. There is a holder wrinkle specific to the stacking clause. An emblem holder counts as a Spellweaver for the trait, so putting it on a unit that casts frequently feeds the per-cast bonus as well as the tier count, while putting it on a slow-cycling body buys the tier and nothing more. Seven members also means the 6 is reachable without any emblem at all — which reframes the craft as a way to reach that tier a body short and spend the freed slot on frontline your all-caster board would otherwise lack.

When Not to Slam Spellweaver Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Spellweaver's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Spellweaver steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Spellweaver activates at 2, and 3 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Needlessly Large Rod, and the Needlessly Large Rod is wanted by ability-power carries (Rabadon's, Jeweled Gauntlet, Blue Buff builds). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Spellweaver Emblem on a Spellweaver champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Spellweaver Champions

The champions that already bring Spellweaver — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Fiddlesticks

Fiddlesticks stacks Spellweaver with Defender and Flora Fatalis — the most trait-dense caster in the set.

2

Ahri

Ahri pairs Spellweaver with Blossom at four cost; she's the class's standard late carry, and tiers past 4 revolve around boards built on her.

3

Veigar

One cost, three traits (Blackthorn/Sprykin/Spellweaver) — the cheapest way to hold class credit while the emblem works elsewhere.

Spellweaver Emblem Synergies

Spellweaver bridges Blossom twice (Karma, Ahri), Coven (Cassiopeia), Elderwood (LeBlanc), Blackthorn/Sprykin (Veigar), Defender/Flora Fatalis (Fiddlesticks) and Lunar/Attuned (Alune) — nearly every origin with an AP identity routes through this class. Fiddlesticks is the standout, since he is one of only two Flora Fatalis champions in the set and simultaneously a Defender, making a single three-cost slot count toward three separate traits. Karma and Veigar do the cheap version of the same trick at one gold each, which is why a Spellweaver 2 costs almost nothing to hold while you decide whether the vertical is worth the Rod.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Spellweaver Emblem

  • 1Even thresholds on a wide roster: the emblem's most common conversion is 3→4.
  • 2The Rod cost is your AP carry's core component — itemize the carry first, always, and note the Blossom Emblem wants the same piece.
  • 3The trait grants extra Ability Power on every Spellweaver cast, so the emblem does more on a frequent caster than on a body added purely for the count.
  • 4Seven members means Spellweaver 6 is possible without an emblem — the emblem's payoff there is the slot you can give back to frontline.
  • 5Check the live rankings for which Spellweaver boards are being played as the meta settles.

How to Craft Spellweaver Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Needlessly Large Rod

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Needlessly Large Rod

Learn More About Emblems