Lunar Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Lunar Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Lunar Emblem

Grants Trait

Lunar

Breakpoints

2345
8
Comps Running Lunar
8
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
5
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Lunar Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Lunar Emblem — 12 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Lunar yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Build-around unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Lunar: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Varus, Amumu, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2★Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #2 for Lunar: 4.23 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 36,964 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2★Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix53,654 gamesRoll at 7
4.24
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Lunar: 4.24 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Lunar 1 → 2 · 53,654 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ezreal, Hecarim, Kha'Zix

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Lunar1→2★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,181 gamesFast 9
4.31
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Lunar: 4.31 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 23,181 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, Elder Dragon, Elise

Show details

Has it natively: Alune, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2★Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune28,621 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #5 for Lunar: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 28,621 games · high confidence

Can hold: Hecarim, Ivern, Lillia

Show details

Has it natively: Alune, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2★Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,326 gamesRoll at 6
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 1 → 2 ★

Why #6 for Lunar: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 1 → 2 · 11,326 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Malphite, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Lunar1→2★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle21,391 gamesRoll at 6
4.44
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #7 for Lunar: 4.44 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 21,391 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kayle, Leona, Sejuani

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2★Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example already shows Lunar Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios12,125 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Lunar: 4.48 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 1 → 2 · 12,125 games · high confidence

Can hold: Rakan, Varus, Xayah

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar1→2★
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana6,990 gamesFast 8
4.53
avg place
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #9 for Lunar: 4.53 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 6,990 games · high confidence

Can hold: Hecarim, Morgana, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Alune, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2★Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Adaptive HelmAdaptive HelmProtector's Vow

Source build item example already shows Lunar Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,907 gamesFast 8
4.75
avg place
Build-around unlockLunar 3 → 4 ★

Why #10 for Lunar: 4.75 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Lunar 3 → 4 · 6,907 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Gnar, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Alune, Aphelios, Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3★Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Aphelios
Fae EmblemInfinity EdgeLast Whisper

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar3→4★
Advertisement

Best Lunar Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Lunar line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,907 gamesFast 8
4.75
avg place
Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood2Lunar2
Carry items
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Aphelios
Fae EmblemInfinity EdgeLast Whisper

Lunar comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Lunar Emblem Overview

The Lunar Emblem grants Set 18's smallest-roster origin: only three champions — Diana at three cost, Aphelios at four and Alune at five — against a four-step ladder at 2, 3, 4 and 5. The natural roster caps at 3, so the trait's top half is literally unreachable without emblems. The bonus is positional, which sets it apart from every other origin here: Lunar champions and adjacent allies gain Attack Speed and Ability Power, with Lunar champions gaining more. That means each Lunar body is a source point on the hex grid, not just a tally mark — and an emblem doesn't merely raise the count, it plants a new aura wherever you choose to put the holder.

When to Use Lunar Emblem

Lunar is the clearest emblem-gated trait in the set: reaching 4 requires an emblem by construction, and 5 requires two. That makes the Lunar Emblem uniquely valuable to dedicated Lunar boards and nearly worthless as a splash — there is no cheap 2-piece to complete early. The cost curve reinforces the point. The three members cost three, four and five gold respectively — no cheap body anywhere, the steepest cost curve of any trait in the set — so Lunar counts simply cannot exist before you have real economy; a board holding this emblem at stage 3 is holding a promise, not a power spike. Crafted from Spatula + Tear of the Goddess, it also competes with mana items for your casters and with the Invoker Emblem for the same component, so the craft is a genuine commitment to the vertical. When you do place it, the adjacency clause should drive the decision: putting the emblem on a unit standing beside your main damage dealer buys the aura an extra beneficiary that a fourth Lunar body sitting in a corner would not.

When Not to Slam Lunar Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Lunar's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

Cheap to advance, easy to over-invest in

Lunar steps one unit at a time (2 / 3 / 4 / 5), so the emblem almost always crosses a threshold — which makes it tempting from any count. The trap is the reverse one: because every rung is reachable, the emblem competes with simply fielding one more Lunar champion. Slam it when the natural body isn't available or costs you a better unit's slot, not reflexively.

The top of the ladder is not a plan

Lunar has 3 champions in the set, so 3 is the natural ceiling and 4 / 5 are only reachable with emblems — several of them, on top of fielding the whole pool. Treat those numbers as an opportunistic upgrade if a second emblem appears, never as a line you commit to early.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Spatula + Tear of the Goddess, and the Tear of the Goddess is wanted by mana items (Blue Buff, Shojin, Adaptive Helm, Protector's Vow). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Lunar Emblem on a Lunar champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Lunar Champions

The champions that already bring Lunar — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Diana

Diana triples as Lunar, Ravager and Vanguard — the only sub-four-cost entry point into the trait, and the natural first Lunar body.

2

Aphelios

Aphelios pairs Lunar with Rapidfire; boards building him as the ranged threat want Lunar count without extra bodies.

3

Alune

Alune is the five-cost capstone, folding Attuned and Spellweaver into the origin — a board fielding her already has the caster half of a Lunar shell in one slot.

Lunar Emblem Synergies

The three Lunar units bring Ravager/Vanguard (Diana), Rapidfire (Aphelios) and Attuned/Spellweaver (Alune) — a complete comp skeleton by themselves, covering frontline, ranged damage and casting from three slots. A Lunar Emblem effectively buys the fourth member the roster doesn't have. Because those second traits pull in three different directions, Lunar boards rarely look alike: a Diana-forward build accrues melee and tank credit, while an Alune-forward build accrues caster credit, and the emblem is agnostic between them.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Lunar Emblem

  • 1Lunar 4+ cannot exist without an emblem — if you hold one and field all three Lunar units, it is an automatic threshold.
  • 2Lunar 5 takes two emblems; unless a second one is already in hand, plan around the 4 as your ceiling.
  • 3The Tear cost competes with your casters' mana items and with the Invoker Emblem; plan the craft around your item economy.
  • 4All three members cost 3, 4 and 5 respectively, so Lunar boards come online late — hold the emblem rather than slamming it early.
  • 5The buff reaches adjacent allies, so where you place the emblem holder changes its value — seat it next to the units you want accelerated.

How to Craft Lunar Emblem

Recipe

Spatula + Tear of the Goddess

Components

Spatula, Tear of the Goddess

Learn More About Emblems