Rapidfire Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Rapidfire Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-23 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Rapidfire Emblem

Grants Trait

Rapidfire

Breakpoints

2345
7
Comps Running Rapidfire
7
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
5
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Rapidfire Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Rapidfire Emblem — 9 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Rapidfire yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal35,873 gamesFast 8
4.22
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Rapidfire: 4.22 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Rapidfire 2 → 3 · 35,873 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Diana, Ezreal

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2★+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire2→3★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle20,349 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
Build-around unlockRapidfire 3 → 4 ★

Why #2 for Rapidfire: 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Rapidfire 3 → 4 · 20,349 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Leona, Sejuani

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Kayle, Varus — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3★Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire3→4★
B
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,758 gamesFast 8
▼
4.56
avg place
Build-around unlockRapidfire 4 → 5 ★

Why #3 for Rapidfire: 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Rapidfire 4 → 5 · 11,758 games · high confidence

Can hold: Rakan, Amumu, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Varus, Xayah, Mama Beak — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4★Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeGiant SlayerKraken's Fury

Source build item example also includes Vanguard Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire4→5★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios97,843 gamesFast 8
4.43
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Rapidfire: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Rapidfire 2 → 3 · 97,843 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Amumu, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Varus — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2★Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire2→3★
A
Blossom Karma
Carry: Karma83,571 gamesRoll at 5
4.49
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 1 → 2 ★

Why #5 for Rapidfire: 4.49 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Rapidfire 1 → 2 · 83,571 games · high confidence

Can hold: LeBlanc, Leona, Sejuani

Show details

Has it natively: Kayle — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Kayle
LeBlanc
Leona
Sejuani
★
Yorick
★
Yunara
★
Karma
★
Blossom3Solar3Spellweaver2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Karma
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire1→2★
B
Inferno Akali
Carry: Akali26,652 gamesRoll at 5
4.56
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #6 for Rapidfire: 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Rapidfire 2 → 3 · 26,652 games · high confidence

Can hold: Akali, Camille, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Kayle, Varus — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Akali
★
Camille
★
Kayle
Leona
Ornn
★
Sejuani
Varus
★
Solar3Defender2Inferno2Rapidfire2★Ravager2
Carry items
Akali
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeInfinity Edge
Camille
Hand Of JusticeInfinity EdgeSterak's Gage
Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire2→3★
B
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana18,014 gamesRoll at 7
▲
4.58
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 1 → 2 ★

Why #7 for Rapidfire: 4.58 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Rapidfire 1 → 2 · 18,014 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kobuko, Lillia, Rakan

Show details

Has it natively: Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae4Sprykin3Defender2Hunter2Juggernaut2Primal2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire1→2★
B
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios13,101 gamesFast 8
4.70
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #8 for Rapidfire: 4.70 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Rapidfire 2 → 3 · 13,101 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Hecarim, Zyra

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Mama Beak — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Rapidfire2★Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeGiant SlayerInfinity Edge

Source build item example already shows Rapidfire Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire2→3★
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,823 gamesFast 8
4.70
avg place
Splash unlockRapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #9 for Rapidfire: 4.70 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Rapidfire 2 → 3 · 6,823 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Alune, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Aphelios, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2★+2
Carry items
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's Rageblade
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire2→3★
Advertisement

Best Rapidfire Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Rapidfire line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle20,349 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno2Rapidfire2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
B
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,758 gamesFast 8
▼
4.56
avg place
Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeGiant SlayerKraken's Fury

Rapidfire comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Rapidfire Emblem Overview

The Rapidfire Emblem grants a 2/3/4/5 attack-speed class across five champions: Varus and Xayah at one cost, Kayle at two, Mama Beak at three and Aphelios at four. Two one-cost members make it the earliest-online class in Set 18. Its bonus has two layers — your team gains Attack Speed outright, and Rapidfire champions gain more with every attack they land, up to a stack cap. The ramping half is the important one for emblem decisions: value accrues to units that survive and keep swinging, so a Rapidfire tier rewards a board that can hold a fight open rather than one that trades everything in the opening seconds.

When to Use Rapidfire Emblem

Rapidfire's cheap entry (two one-costs) and single-step ladder mean the emblem converts from stage 2 onward — an early slam candidate, and the only class in the set where that is comfortably true. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Recurve Bow, the Bow overlaps with attack-speed carry items, but it's a cheaper sacrifice than a Sword or Rod; the Inferno Emblem is the only other recipe asking for it. The class's natural partner is whatever ranged carry your board runs; the emblem just deepens the tier. Because the roster tops out at four gold, Rapidfire never demands a five-cost to reach its cap: five champions, four thresholds ending at 5, and the entire pool affordable by level 8. That makes the emblem's role less about unlocking an unreachable rung and more about buying a tier a round or two before your shop would have offered it — which, on a trait whose bonus stacks during combat, is a different kind of value than a flat stat gain.

When Not to Slam Rapidfire Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Rapidfire's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

Cheap to advance, easy to over-invest in

Rapidfire steps one unit at a time (2 / 3 / 4 / 5), so the emblem almost always crosses a threshold — which makes it tempting from any count. The trap is the reverse one: because every rung is reachable, the emblem competes with simply fielding one more Rapidfire champion. Slam it when the natural body isn't available or costs you a better unit's slot, not reflexively.

The first tier rarely needs help

Rapidfire activates at 2, and 3 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Recurve Bow, and the Recurve Bow is wanted by attack-speed carries (Guinsoo's, Red Buff, Titan's builds). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Rapidfire Emblem on a Rapidfire champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Rapidfire Champions

The champions that already bring Rapidfire — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Xayah

Xayah's Elderwood/Fae/Rapidfire triple at one cost is the set's most trait-dense unit — emblem support multiplies everything she touches.

2

Aphelios

Aphelios pairs Rapidfire with Lunar at four cost; he's the class's late-game carry and the reason to push the 4 or 5.

3

Mama Beak

Mama Beak stacks Riftbeast and Summoner onto Rapidfire at three cost — three traits from a mid-cost slot, useful when the emblem is filling a different gap.

Rapidfire Emblem Synergies

Rapidfire connects to Inferno (Varus), Elderwood/Fae (Xayah), Solar (Kayle), Riftbeast/Summoner (Mama Beak) and Lunar (Aphelios) — ranged origins throughout. Attack-speed scaling classes historically pair with on-hit item builds; verify against live data as the meta forms. The Aphelios link deserves attention when you are planning components, because Lunar cannot exceed three members without emblems of its own, so a board built on him is holding one trait that scales freely and one that is hard-capped by its roster. Varus creates the mirror situation with Inferno, where the same Recurve Bow could have bought the other emblem entirely.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Rapidfire Emblem

  • 1Single-step thresholds from 2 to 5 — the emblem always buys a tier below cap.
  • 2Two one-cost members mean early Rapidfire counts are nearly free; this emblem can be slammed earlier than most.
  • 3Recurve Bow is mid-priced as craft costs go — worth it when your carry's core items are done, though the Inferno Emblem wants the same component.
  • 4No Rapidfire champion costs five gold, so the whole pool is affordable by level 8 — the emblem buys tempo more than access.
  • 5The class bonus stacks per attack up to a cap, so it favors units that survive the fight; weigh a tier against frontline that keeps them alive.

How to Craft Rapidfire Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Recurve Bow

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Recurve Bow

Learn More About Emblems