Inferno Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Inferno Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Inferno Emblem

Grants Trait

Inferno

Breakpoints

2357
10
Comps Running Inferno
9
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
7
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Inferno Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding an Inferno Emblem — 14 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Inferno yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Defender Rengar
Carry: Rengar10,184 gamesRoll at 7
4.17
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Inferno: 4.17 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Inferno 1 → 2 · 10,184 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, Lillia, Ornn

Show details

Has it natively: Shen — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Cassiopeia
★
Lillia
Ornn
Rammus
★
Rengar
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender5Spellweaver2Rival1Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Rengar
Defender EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffHextech GunbladeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Defender Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno1→2★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon159,928 gamesFast 9
4.45
avg place
Build-around unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #2 for Inferno: 4.45 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 159,928 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Maokai

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2★Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Inferno: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Varus, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2★Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
B
Inferno Akali
Carry: Akali27,144 gamesRoll at 5
4.58
avg place
Build-around unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Inferno: 4.58 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 27,144 games · high confidence

Can hold: Camille, Kayle, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Akali, Varus — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Akali
★
Camille
★
Kayle
Leona
Ornn
★
Sejuani
Varus
★
Solar3Defender2Inferno2★Rapidfire2Ravager2
Carry items
Akali
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeInfinity Edge
Camille
Edge of NightQuicksilverSterak's Gage
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,601 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #5 for Inferno: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 67,601 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2★Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle21,391 gamesRoll at 6
4.44
avg place
Build-aroundInferno 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #6 for Inferno: 4.44 avg (Tier A) · Inferno 3 → 4, no new tier · 21,391 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Kayle

Show details

Has it natively: Shen, Varus, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno3→4
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios12,125 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #7 for Inferno: 4.48 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 12,125 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Rakan, Xayah

Show details

Has it natively: Varus, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2★Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra18,003 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Inferno: 4.57 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 1 → 2 · 18,003 games · high confidence

Can hold: Rakan, Sejuani, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Nidalee
Guinsoo's RagebladeRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Inferno1→2★
B
Blossom Ahri
Carry: Ahri14,152 gamesFast 8
4.66
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #9 for Inferno: 4.66 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 14,152 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Sett, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Shen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ahri
★
Sett
★
Shen
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Fiddlesticks
Krug
Blossom3Brawler2Defender2Inferno2★Spellweaver2Summoner2+3
Carry items
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Ahri
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite50,128 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #10 for Inferno: 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 50,128 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Malphite, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2★Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem and Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Advertisement

Best Inferno Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Inferno line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle21,391 gamesRoll at 6
4.44
avg place
Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno2Rapidfire2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Inferno comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Inferno Emblem Overview

The Inferno Emblem grants the Inferno origin, whose uneven ladder — 2, 3, 5, 7 — is unique among Set 18's craftable origins. Five champions carry it: Akali and Varus at one cost, Shen at two, Amumu at four and Kennen at five, an unusually cheap roster for a trait that climbs to 7. The bonus is damage-over-time rather than raw stats: Inferno damage Burns and Wounds enemies for a duration, and Inferno Burns stack with other Burns. Both halves matter structurally. Wound suppresses enemy healing, which is a counter-effect you can't get from a stat line, and burn stacking means Inferno credit adds to burn sources elsewhere on your board instead of overwriting them.

When to Use Inferno Emblem

Inferno's tight low thresholds (2 then 3) make the emblem useful even on splash boards, while the jump from 5 to 7 realistically needs both the emblem and augment support — five champions is the whole pool, so 7 is a two-emblem number. Crafted from Spatula + Recurve Bow, it consumes an attack-speed component, which is cheap relative to most origin emblems and keeps the slam decision easy; the only rival claim on that Bow is the Rapidfire Emblem. The roster's cost curve is the real story: two one-costs and a two-cost mean Inferno counts assemble in the opening stages, so the emblem's usual job is converting 2 into 3 or 4 into 5 rather than rescuing a late board. Because the trait's output is applied damage rather than a stat buff, the credit is worth most on boards that already deal steady damage — the burn needs something to ride on.

When Not to Slam Inferno Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Inferno's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

Check which rung you are actually buying

Inferno's thresholds are unevenly spaced (2 / 3 / 5 / 7), so the value of one extra unit swings hard depending on where you sit. Confirm the emblem crosses the next number rather than landing between two.

The top of the ladder is not a plan

Inferno has 5 champions in the set, so 5 is the natural ceiling and 7 is only reachable with emblems — one of them, on top of fielding the whole pool. Treat those numbers as an opportunistic upgrade if a second emblem appears, never as a line you commit to early.

The first tier rarely needs help

Inferno activates at 2, and 3 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Spatula + Recurve Bow, and the Recurve Bow is wanted by attack-speed carries (Guinsoo's, Red Buff, Titan's builds). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

Key Inferno Champions

The champions that already bring Inferno — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Akali

A one-cost with Inferno, Adaptor and Ravager — three traits on the cheapest possible body makes her the roster's glue piece.

2

Kennen

Kennen pairs Inferno with Executioner at five cost; endgame boards fielding him often sit one Inferno short of a threshold.

3

Amumu

Amumu joins Inferno to Juggernaut at four cost, the roster's only tank-class bridge — boards leaning frontline get Inferno credit from a slot they wanted anyway.

Inferno Emblem Synergies

Inferno overlaps Ravager and Adaptor through Akali, Rapidfire through Varus, Defender through Shen, Juggernaut through Amumu and Executioner through Kennen — a frontline-and-DPS spread that lets the emblem attach to most board shapes. The Varus link is the one to watch when you're deciding on the craft, since he is simultaneously a one-cost Inferno and a one-cost Rapidfire, meaning a Recurve Bow spent on either emblem still finds him on your board. Shen doubles the pattern one cost higher, tying Inferno to Defender.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Inferno Emblem

  • 1The ladder runs 2/3/5/7, so the 2→3 jump is the cheapest real upgrade in the trait — an emblem on a two-Inferno board is already a threshold.
  • 2Recurve Bow is among the cheapest craft costs on the Spatula side; this is one of the lower-regret slams.
  • 3Inferno 7 needs two emblems, since the roster stops at five champions — treat the top rung as augment-dependent.
  • 4Inferno Burns stack with other Burns rather than replacing them, so trait credit compounds with burn effects already on your board.
  • 5Check the live finder for which comps convert Inferno credit now — the 5 and 7 tiers need dedicated boards.

How to Craft Inferno Emblem

Recipe

Spatula + Recurve Bow

Components

Spatula, Recurve Bow

Learn More About Emblems