Blackthorn Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Blackthorn Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-23 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Blackthorn Emblem

Grants Trait

Blackthorn

Breakpoints

246
7
Comps Running Blackthorn
1
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Blackthorn Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Blackthorn Emblem — 9 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Blackthorn yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo17,833 gamesRoll at 6
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockBlackthorn 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Blackthorn: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Blackthorn 1 → 2 · 17,833 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Hecarim, Kobuko

Show details

Has it natively: Veigar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn1→2★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,390 gamesRoll at 6
4.39
avg place
Build-aroundBlackthorn 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #2 for Blackthorn: 4.39 avg (Tier A) · Blackthorn 4 → 5, no new tier · 11,390 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Brambleback, Krug

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Malphite, Rek'Sai, Warwick — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeTitan's Resolve
Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn4→5
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback2,010 gamesStandard
4.45
avg place
Splash unlockBlackthorn 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Blackthorn: 4.45 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Blackthorn 1 → 2 · 2,010 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Camille, Diana, Elise

Show details

Has it natively: Warwick — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Brambleback
Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice

Source build item example also includes Ravager Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn1→2★
B
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,813 gamesRoll at 6
4.68
avg place
Build-around unlockBlackthorn 3 → 4 ★

Why #4 for Blackthorn: 4.68 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Blackthorn 3 → 4 · 3,813 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Yunara

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Rek'Sai, Warwick — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn3★Executioner3Brawler2Ravager2
Carry items
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemRavager EmblemSpear of Shojin
Warwick
Executioner EmblemSterak's GageTitan's Resolve

Source build item example also includes Executioner Emblem and Ravager Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn3→4★
A
Flora Fatalis Azir
Carry: Azir64,754 gamesRoll at 7
▼
4.31
avg place
Progress onlyBlackthorn 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5 for Blackthorn: 4.31 avg (Tier A) · Blackthorn 2 → 3, no new tier · 64,754 games · high confidence

Can hold: Rammus, Soraka, Teemo

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Veigar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Blackthorn breakpoint here.

Azir
★
Rammus
★
Soraka
Teemo
Veigar
Zyra
★
Fiddlesticks
★
Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Blackthorn2Defender2Executioner2Spellweaver2+2
Carry items
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
Rammus
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate
Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn2→3
A
Spellweaver Veigar
Carry: Veigar72,670 gamesRoll at 5
4.33
avg place
Progress onlyBlackthorn 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #6 for Blackthorn: 4.33 avg (Tier A) · Blackthorn 2 → 3, no new tier · 72,670 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Cassiopeia, LeBlanc

Show details

Has it natively: Rek'Sai, Veigar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Blackthorn breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Cassiopeia
LeBlanc
★
Ornn
★
Rek'Sai
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Spellweaver4Elderwood3Blackthorn2Brawler2Defender2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Veigar
Flora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Ornn
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage

Source build item example also includes Flora Fatalis Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn2→3
B
Hunter Sivir
Carry: Sivir12,464 gamesFast 8
4.62
avg place
Progress onlyBlackthorn 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Blackthorn: 4.62 avg (Tier B) · Blackthorn 2 → 3, no new tier · 12,464 games · high confidence

Can hold: Sivir, Cinderling, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Malphite, Rek'Sai — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Blackthorn breakpoint here.

Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Sivir
★
Cinderling
Kog'Maw
Krug
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Riftbeast3Adaptor2Blackthorn2Brawler2Hunter2Invoker2+3
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn2→3
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite49,748 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Progress onlyBlackthorn 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8 for Blackthorn: 4.71 avg (Tier B) · Blackthorn 2 → 3, no new tier · 49,748 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kennen, Soraka, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Malphite — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Blackthorn breakpoint here.

Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Zyra
Executioner EmblemSpear of ShojinVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn2→3
C
Executioner Azir
Carry: Azir2,950 gamesRoll at 7
▼
4.91
avg place
Progress onlyBlackthorn 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #9 for Blackthorn: 4.91 avg (Tier C) · Blackthorn 2 → 3, no new tier · 2,950 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Kha'Zix, Sett, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Azir, Rek'Sai — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Blackthorn breakpoint here.

Azir
★
Kha'Zix
Rek'Sai
Sett
★
Yorick
Yunara
Zyra
★
Vi
★
Summoner3Executioner2Blossom3Blackthorn2Brawler2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Azir
Hextech GunbladeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap
Vi
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn2→3
Advertisement

Best Blackthorn Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Blackthorn line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,390 gamesRoll at 6
4.39
avg place
Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn2Slayer2
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeTitan's Resolve
B
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,813 gamesRoll at 6
4.68
avg place
Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn2Executioner2
Carry items
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemRavager EmblemSpear of Shojin
Warwick
Executioner EmblemSterak's GageTitan's Resolve

Blackthorn comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Blackthorn Emblem Overview

The Blackthorn Emblem grants the Blackthorn origin, a compact 2/4/6 trait carried by five champions: Rek'Sai and Veigar at one cost, Warwick at two, Azir at three and Malphite at four. With even breakpoints and a small roster, the natural board usually sits at an awkward count — exactly the situation an emblem fixes. What makes Blackthorn unlike any other origin in the set is the cost it charges every round: the ally standing on the Blackthorn hex is sacrificed before combat, granting your champions Health, and Blackthorn champions gain additional stats scaled off that sacrifice's Role, Star Level and Cost. The trait is therefore an engine that eats a unit to feed the rest of the board, and it pays more for a better unit fed to it.

When to Use Blackthorn Emblem

Blackthorn's 2/4/6 ladder rewards precise counting: a five-Blackthorn board gains nothing until a sixth, so the emblem's value swings hard with your roster. It shines when it turns 3 into 4 or 5 into 6 without forcing a weak unit in. The 6 deserves special attention — five champions is the entire pool, so six Blackthorn cannot exist without exactly one emblem, which makes this the rare craftable origin whose top tier is gated on the item rather than on rolling. Slot economics cut deeper here than elsewhere, too. Because the trait consumes an ally every round, a Blackthorn board is effectively fielding one fewer fighter than its level allows; an emblem that adds trait credit without adding a body partially refunds that tax. Crafted from Spatula + Giant's Belt, it costs a tank component — cheap to justify on frontline-heavy boards, painful if your Belt was earmarked for a sustain item, and worth weighing against the Brawler Emblem, which draws from the same Belt.

When Not to Slam Blackthorn Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Blackthorn's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Blackthorn steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The top of the ladder is not a plan

Blackthorn has 5 champions in the set, so 4 is the natural ceiling and 6 is only reachable with emblems — one of them, on top of fielding the whole pool. Treat those numbers as an opportunistic upgrade if a second emblem appears, never as a line you commit to early.

The first tier rarely needs help

Blackthorn activates at 2, and 3 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Spatula + Giant's Belt, and the Giant's Belt is wanted by health items (Warmog's, Sunfire, Redemption, Bloodthirster). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

Key Blackthorn Champions

The champions that already bring Blackthorn — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Veigar

Veigar is a one-cost triple threat — Blackthorn, Sprykin and Spellweaver — so his natural traits already bridge multiple boards; the emblem elsewhere keeps that flexibility.

2

Azir

Azir brings Executioner and Summoner alongside Blackthorn, letting an emblem-boosted Blackthorn count coexist with a class-carry setup.

3

Malphite

Malphite is the roster's bridge to Monolith at four cost — the one Blackthorn body whose second trait sits outside the origin-and-class web the rest of the roster shares.

Blackthorn Emblem Synergies

Blackthorn's members fan out into Brawler (Rek'Sai), Ravager (Warwick), Executioner and Summoner (Azir), Monolith (Malphite) and the Sprykin/Spellweaver pair (Veigar). That spread means a Blackthorn Emblem often slots into boards already half-built around those classes. Notice how cheap the entry is: Rek'Sai and Veigar are both one cost and Warwick is two, so a board can hold Blackthorn 2 from stage 1 for pocket change and decide later whether the emblem is worth pushing to 4. The expensive half of the roster, Azir and Malphite, is where the sacrifice mechanic gets interesting, since the bonus scales off what you feed it.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Blackthorn Emblem

  • 1Even breakpoints (2/4/6) mean odd Blackthorn counts are dead weight — the emblem is best exactly when it evens the count.
  • 2Blackthorn 6 is emblem-gated by construction: the pool holds five champions, so the sixth point of credit has to come from an emblem.
  • 3The recipe costs a Giant's Belt; weigh it against Warmog's-style tank items, and against the Brawler Emblem, which needs the same component.
  • 4Remember the trait sacrifices a body each round — an emblem is one of the few ways to grow the count without deepening that tax.
  • 5Check the live rankings for which comps take Blackthorn from 2 to 4 — that jump is where the trait's power concentrates.

How to Craft Blackthorn Emblem

Recipe

Spatula + Giant's Belt

Components

Spatula, Giant's Belt

Learn More About Emblems