Brawler Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Brawler Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Brawler Emblem

Grants Trait

Brawler

Breakpoints

246
15
Comps Running Brawler
0
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Brawler Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Brawler Emblem — 17 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Brawler yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

Best board built for your emblem

The results above are strong boards that can use Brawler without being built around it. Fae Tristana (#5, 4.65 avg) is the highest-ranked board actually built around it, at 0.50 worse average placement.

S
Riftbeast Krug
Carry: Krug129,594 gamesRoll at 7
4.14
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #1 for Brawler: 4.14 avg (Tier S) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 129,594 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Pebbles, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Gnar, Krug — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Pebbles
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #2 for Brawler: 4.23 avg (Tier S) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 36,964 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Ezreal

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Gnar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
A
Spellweaver Veigar
Carry: Veigar74,984 gamesRoll at 5
4.33
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3 for Brawler: 4.33 avg (Tier A) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 74,984 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, LeBlanc, Ornn

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Rek'Sai — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Cassiopeia
LeBlanc
★
Ornn
★
Rek'Sai
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Spellweaver4Elderwood3Blackthorn2Brawler2Defender2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Veigar
Flora Fatalis EmblemHextech GunbladeJeweled Gauntlet
Ornn
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowSpirit Visage

Source build item example also includes Flora Fatalis Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
A
Adaptor Master Yi
Carry: Master Yi9,390 gamesRoll at 7
4.34
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #4 for Brawler: 4.34 avg (Tier A) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 9,390 games · high confidence

Can hold: Master Yi, Yorick, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Sett, Krug — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Master Yi
★
Sett
Yorick
Kog'Maw
★
Krug
Nidalee
★
Vi
★
Adaptor3Blossom3Brawler2Juggernaut2Primal2Caustic1
Carry items
Master Yi
Brawler EmblemEdge of NightGuinsoo's Rageblade
Kog'Maw
DeathbladeRed BuffSpear of Shojin

Source build item example already shows Brawler Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
B
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana15,393 gamesRoll at 7
▲
4.65
avg place
Splash unlockBrawler 1 → 2 ★

Why #5 for Brawler: 4.65 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Brawler 1 → 2 · 15,393 games · high confidence

Can hold: Lillia, Rakan, Rammus

Show details

Has it natively: Kobuko — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae4Sprykin3Defender2Hunter2Juggernaut2Primal2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Brawler1→2★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,326 gamesRoll at 6
4.41
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #6 for Brawler: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 11,326 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Diana, Malphite

Show details

Has it natively: Rek'Sai, Krug — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo16,220 gamesRoll at 6
4.42
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Brawler: 4.42 avg (Tier A) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 16,220 games · high confidence

Can hold: Hecarim, LeBlanc, Morgana

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Kobuko — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,601 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8 for Brawler: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 67,601 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ezreal, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Gnar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
A
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri101,520 gamesFast 8
4.46
avg place
Progress onlyBrawler 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #9 for Brawler: 4.46 avg (Tier A) · Brawler 2 → 3, no new tier · 101,520 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Morgana, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Sett, Krug — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Brawler breakpoint here.

Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3Blossom3Riftbeast3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2+1
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Invoker Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Brawler2→3
C
Riftbeast Gromp
Carry: Gromp12,217 gamesRoll at 6
▼
4.82
avg place
Splash unlockBrawler 1 → 2 ★

Why #10 for Brawler: 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Brawler 1 → 2 · 12,217 games · high confidence

Can hold: Pebbles, Brambleback, Gromp

Show details

Has it natively: Krug — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Pebbles
★
Brambleback
Gromp
★
Kog'Maw
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Scuttlecrab
★
Sentinel
Riftbeast7Invoker3Adaptor2Ravager2Caustic1
Carry items
Gromp
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothStriker's Flail
Scuttlecrab
Brawler EmblemGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate

Source build item example already shows Brawler Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Brawler1→2★
Advertisement

Brawler comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Brawler Emblem Overview

The Brawler Emblem returns in Set 18 with the classic 2/4/6 ladder and a six-champion roster: Kobuko and Rek'Sai at one cost, Alistar at two, Krug at three, Sett at four and Gnar at five. Brawler remains what it has always been — raw frontline health that any board can use. The bonus is explicitly team-wide: your whole team gains max Health and Brawlers gain more. That structure is why the class splashes so easily. Even a board with two Brawlers is buying health for six other units, so the trait never sits idle the way a class bonus restricted to its own members would.

When to Use Brawler Emblem

Brawler's even ladder makes counting simple: the emblem matters at odd counts, turning 1 into 2, 3 into 4 or 5 into 6. Because the roster is cheap and broad, Brawler credit accumulates naturally, and the emblem most often finishes a 4 on boards that started from Sett or the one-cost pair. With exactly six members, the 6 is reachable without an emblem — but only by devoting six of your slots to one class, so the emblem's real contribution at the top is letting a five-Brawler board keep a slot free for a carry or a utility piece. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Giant's Belt, the Belt overlaps with core tank items, so craft when your frontline itemization is already settled; it is also the same component the Blackthorn Emblem needs, and a single Belt cannot serve both. Since the bonus scales the whole team's health pool, the emblem pays off in proportion to how many bodies you are fielding, which nudges the craft later rather than earlier.

When Not to Slam Brawler Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Brawler's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Brawler steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Brawler activates at 2, and 3 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Giant's Belt, and the Giant's Belt is wanted by health items (Warmog's, Sunfire, Redemption, Bloodthirster). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Brawler Emblem on a Brawler champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Brawler Champions

The champions that already bring Brawler — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Sett

Sett's Blossom/Brawler pairing makes him the bridge between the set's widest origin and its core tank class — emblem support on either side compounds.

2

Gnar

Gnar stacks Brawler with Elderwood and Sprykin at five cost; late boards with him routinely sit one Brawler short.

3

Krug

Krug is the roster's only Riftbeast link, at three cost — the Brawler to field when your board is already collecting that origin.

Brawler Emblem Synergies

Brawler members reach into Sprykin (Kobuko, Gnar), Blackthorn (Rek'Sai), Elderwood (Alistar, Gnar), Riftbeast (Krug) and Blossom (Sett) — the class is the connective tissue of Set 18's frontline, which keeps the emblem relevant across board shapes. Three of the six overlap with Elderwood or Sprykin, so those two origins accrue Brawler credit almost as a side effect, and a board running either of them is usually closer to a Brawler threshold than its player realizes. Gnar counts for all three at once, which is a large part of why he shows up in so many late boards.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Brawler Emblem

  • 1Even thresholds: the emblem is live exactly when your Brawler count is odd.
  • 2Giant's Belt is a contested tank component — craft after your main tank's items are done, and check whether the Blackthorn Emblem is the better use of it.
  • 3The health bonus applies to your whole team, so the emblem is worth more on a full level-8 or level-9 board than on a small one.
  • 4Six members means Brawler 6 is technically reachable without an emblem — the emblem's value there is the slot it gives back.
  • 5Brawler is one of two traits that kept its emblem from Set 17 — your old instincts about slamming it early still apply, but verify against the live rankings.

How to Craft Brawler Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Giant's Belt

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Giant's Belt

Learn More About Emblems