Fae Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Fae Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Fae Emblem

Grants Trait

Fae

Breakpoints

24
4
Comps Running Fae
0
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
4
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Fae Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Fae Emblem — 9 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Fae yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Defender Rengar
Carry: Rengar10,184 gamesRoll at 7
4.17
avg place
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Fae: 4.17 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 10,184 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, Ornn, Rammus

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Cassiopeia
★
Lillia
Ornn
Rammus
★
Rengar
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender5Spellweaver2Rival1Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Rengar
Defender EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffHextech GunbladeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Defender Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune28,621 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Fae: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 28,621 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Progress onlyFae 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3 for Fae: 4.23 avg (Tier S) · Fae 2 → 3, no new tier · 36,964 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Fae breakpoint here.

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Fae2→3
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra18,003 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Fae: 4.57 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 18,003 games · high confidence

Can hold: Sejuani, Yorick, Zyra

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Nidalee
Guinsoo's RagebladeRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★
B
Defender Cassiopeia
Carry: Cassiopeia18,308 gamesRoll at 7
4.72
avg place
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★

Why #5 for Fae: 4.72 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 18,308 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, Leona, Ornn

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Cassiopeia
★
Leona
Lillia
★
Ornn
Rammus
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender6Spellweaver2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir32,272 gamesFast 9
4.72
avg place
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★

Why #6 for Fae: 4.72 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 32,272 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ashe, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios12,125 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Progress onlyFae 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Fae: 4.48 avg (Tier A) · Fae 2 → 3, no new tier · 12,125 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Varus, Amumu

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Fae breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Fae2→3
C
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn12,303 gamesRoll at 6
4.82
avg place
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Fae: 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 12,303 games · high confidence

Can hold: Caitlyn, Sejuani, Sivir

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,907 gamesFast 8
4.75
avg place
Progress onlyFae 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #9 for Fae: 4.75 avg (Tier B) · Fae 2 → 3, no new tier · 6,907 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Alune, Aphelios

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Fae breakpoint here.

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Aphelios
Fae EmblemInfinity EdgeLast Whisper

Source build item example already shows Fae Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Fae2→3
Advertisement

Best Fae Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Fae line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

B
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana15,393 gamesRoll at 7
▲
4.65
avg place
Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor

Fae comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Fae Emblem Overview

The Fae Emblem grants Set 18's smallest craftable origin: just two breakpoints, 2 and 4, across four champions — Rakan and Xayah at one cost, Tristana at three and Lillia at four. The short ladder makes the emblem binary: it either completes a threshold or it does nothing. The trait's mechanic explains why extra Fae bodies are worth so much. Your team's damage, healing and shielding attracts Pixies; each Pixie then grants Fae champions Attack Damage and Ability Power, and once those champions drop below a Health threshold they heal for each Pixie. Generation is team-wide, payout is Fae-only — so every point of Fae credit concentrates a resource your entire board is already producing.

When to Use Fae Emblem

With only 2 and 4 to reach and four possible members, Fae math is simple — the emblem matters when you're fielding exactly one or three Fae units. The 4 is technically reachable without an emblem, but it demands the whole roster including a three-cost and a four-cost, so in practice the emblem is what lets a board hit the top tier on three bodies and spend the fourth slot elsewhere. Since crafting costs a Spatula + B.F. Sword, you're giving up an AD carry component; that trade is defensible when the 4-Fae board is your late-game plan and painful otherwise, and the Hunter Emblem wants that same Sword if you were considering both. Fae's members are all multi-trait, so the emblem usually rides on a board that discovered Fae by accident through Xayah or Rakan. One more consideration for holder choice: because Pixie value lands on Fae champions, an emblem is at its best on a unit that survives long enough to bank the stacking stats and reach the heal.

When Not to Slam Fae Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Fae's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Fae steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Fae activates at 2, and 2 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Spatula + B.F. Sword, and the B.F. Sword is wanted by attack-damage carries (Infinity Edge, Bloodthirster, Deathblade builds). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Fae Emblem on a Fae champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Fae Champions

The champions that already bring Fae — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Rakan

Rakan carries Fae, Juggernaut and Vanguard at one cost — frontline glue whose trait spread pairs naturally with the emblem completing the 2 or 4.

2

Tristana

Tristana adds Sprykin and Hunter alongside Fae, so a three-Fae board with her already has class credit to build on.

3

Lillia

Lillia is the roster's four-cost, joining Fae to Defender — the one member who brings a tank class in, which is what a board without her has to replace when the emblem stands in.

Fae Emblem Synergies

Every Fae member is at least dual-trait: Xayah brings Elderwood and Rapidfire, Rakan brings Juggernaut and Vanguard, Tristana brings Sprykin and Hunter, Lillia brings Defender. A Fae Emblem therefore composes best with those classes rather than demanding its own vertical. The two one-costs are doing outsized work — between them Rakan and Xayah add Juggernaut, Vanguard, Elderwood and Rapidfire for two gold total, which is why Fae 2 shows up on boards that never intended to play the origin at all. That accidental credit is precisely what makes the emblem's 3-to-4 conversion so attractive later.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Fae Emblem

  • 1Only two thresholds (2/4) — verify the emblem crosses one on your actual board before spending it.
  • 2The B.F. Sword cost is real: never craft this while your AD carry is missing a damage item, and check whether the Hunter Emblem is the better use of that Sword.
  • 3The two one-cost Fae units make the 2-piece nearly free early; the emblem is best saved for finishing the 4.
  • 4Pixies come from your whole team's damage, healing and shielding but only pay Fae champions — so the emblem holder should be a unit that lives long enough to use them.
  • 5Fae 4 without the emblem means fielding all four members including a three- and a four-cost; the live comp rankings show which boards take that route and which buy the shortcut.

How to Craft Fae Emblem

Recipe

Spatula + B.F. Sword

Components

Spatula, B.F. Sword

Learn More About Emblems