Juggernaut Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Juggernaut Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Juggernaut Emblem

Grants Trait

Juggernaut

Breakpoints

246
15
Comps Running Juggernaut
0
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Juggernaut Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Juggernaut Emblem — 15 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Juggernaut yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

B
Inferno Akali
Carry: Akali27,144 gamesRoll at 5
4.58
avg place
Splash unlockJuggernaut 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Juggernaut: 4.58 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Juggernaut 1 → 2 · 27,144 games · high confidence

Can hold: Akali, Camille, Kayle

Show details

Has it natively: Sejuani — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Akali
★
Camille
★
Kayle
Leona
Ornn
★
Sejuani
Varus
★
Solar3Defender2Inferno2Rapidfire2Ravager2
Carry items
Akali
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeInfinity Edge
Camille
Edge of NightQuicksilverSterak's Gage
Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut1→2★
A
Adaptor Master Yi
Carry: Master Yi9,390 gamesRoll at 7
4.34
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #2 for Juggernaut: 4.34 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 9,390 games · high confidence

Can hold: Master Yi, Sett, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Yorick, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Master Yi
★
Sett
Yorick
Kog'Maw
★
Krug
Nidalee
★
Vi
★
Adaptor3Blossom3Brawler2Juggernaut2Primal2Caustic1
Carry items
Master Yi
Brawler EmblemEdge of NightGuinsoo's Rageblade
Kog'Maw
DeathbladeRed BuffSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3 for Juggernaut: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Varus

Show details

Has it natively: Amumu, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir32,272 gamesFast 9
4.72
avg place
Build-aroundJuggernaut 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #4 for Juggernaut: 4.72 avg (Tier B) · Juggernaut 4 → 5, no new tier · 32,272 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ashe, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Maokai, Rakan, Amumu, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut4→5
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,601 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5 for Juggernaut: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 67,601 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Maokai, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle21,391 gamesRoll at 6
4.44
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #6 for Juggernaut: 4.44 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 21,391 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Kayle

Show details

Has it natively: Sejuani, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon159,928 gamesFast 9
4.45
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Juggernaut: 4.45 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 159,928 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Maokai, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios12,125 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8 for Juggernaut: 4.48 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 12,125 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Varus, Xayah

Show details

Has it natively: Rakan, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
A
Blossom Karma
Carry: Karma86,330 gamesRoll at 5
4.50
avg place
Progress onlyJuggernaut 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #9 for Juggernaut: 4.50 avg (Tier A) · Juggernaut 2 → 3, no new tier · 86,330 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kayle, LeBlanc, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Sejuani, Yorick — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Juggernaut breakpoint here.

Kayle
LeBlanc
Leona
Sejuani
★
Yorick
★
Yunara
★
Karma
★
Blossom3Solar3Spellweaver2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Karma
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut2→3
C
Riftbeast Gromp
Carry: Gromp12,217 gamesRoll at 6
▼
4.82
avg place
Splash unlockJuggernaut 1 → 2 ★

Why #10 for Juggernaut: 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Juggernaut 1 → 2 · 12,217 games · high confidence

Can hold: Pebbles, Brambleback, Gromp

Show details

Has it natively: Scuttlecrab — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Pebbles
★
Brambleback
Gromp
★
Kog'Maw
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Scuttlecrab
★
Sentinel
Riftbeast7Invoker3Adaptor2Ravager2Caustic1
Carry items
Gromp
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothStriker's Flail
Scuttlecrab
Brawler EmblemGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Juggernaut1→2★
Advertisement

Best Juggernaut Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Juggernaut line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra18,003 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut3
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Nidalee
Guinsoo's RagebladeRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir32,272 gamesFast 9
4.72
avg place
Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut2
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
C
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn12,303 gamesRoll at 6
4.82
avg place
Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut3
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Juggernaut comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Juggernaut Emblem Overview

The Juggernaut Emblem is one of Set 18's four non-craftable emblems: no Golden Frying Pan recipe exists for it, so it arrives only as a drop, an Armory pick, an augment offer or a carousel grab. The class ladders 2/4/6 across a seven-champion roster: Rakan and Yorick at one cost, Scuttlecrab and Sejuani at two, Vi at three, Amumu at four and Maokai at five — the widest tank-class roster in the set. The bonus is Durability for your whole team, with Juggernauts gaining more, which means the trait reduces incoming damage across every unit you field rather than inflating one wall.

This emblem is non-craftable. It can only be obtained from augments, loot drops, or the Armory.

When to Use Juggernaut Emblem

A wide, cheap roster means Juggernaut counts assemble easily; the even 2/4/6 ladder means the emblem's job is evening odd counts. Because it can't be crafted, a Juggernaut Emblem drop asks one question: does your board sit at 3 or 5? If yes, it's a full tier; if not, its value is speculative. The class's breadth makes the former surprisingly common — four of the seven members cost two gold or less, so odd counts happen naturally and often. The seven-body pool also changes what the top rung means here compared to the set's other non-craftable class. Juggernaut 6 is reachable with bodies alone, and the emblem's contribution is a returned slot: five natural Juggernauts plus the emblem hits the same tier as six, leaving a hex for a carry or a utility piece you would otherwise have to cut. On a class whose bonus already benefits the whole team, that freed slot is usually where the real gain lives.

When Not to Slam Juggernaut Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Juggernaut's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Juggernaut steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Juggernaut activates at 2, and 4 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

Do not build a plan around it

The Juggernaut Emblem cannot be crafted — it only arrives from loot, the carousel or an augment. Boards that assume it will show up end up short a unit at the threshold, so treat it as a bonus that redirects a board you can already play, not as a prerequisite.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Juggernaut Emblem on a Juggernaut champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Juggernaut Champions

The champions that already bring Juggernaut — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Yorick

Yorick's Blossom/Juggernaut/Summoner spread makes him the class's best value body — the emblem elsewhere preserves his triple contribution.

2

Rakan

Rakan pairs Juggernaut with Fae and Vanguard at one cost — frontline glue the emblem naturally complements.

3

Maokai

The five-cost capstone with Old Growth; boards fielding him late often sit at exactly five Juggernauts.

Juggernaut Emblem Synergies

Juggernaut spans Fae/Vanguard (Rakan), Blossom/Summoner (Yorick), Riftbeast (Scuttlecrab), Solar (Sejuani), Primal (Vi), Inferno (Amumu) and Old Growth (Maokai) — practically every origin has a Juggernaut bridge, so the emblem fits wherever your frontline already leans. The two one-costs carry five traits between them, which is why a board can hold Juggernaut 2 in stage 1 without deviating from any plan. Vi is the bridge worth flagging for planning purposes, since Primal caps at three natural members and needs emblem help of its own — a board holding her is invested in two traits that both reward outside support.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Juggernaut Emblem

  • 1Even thresholds: the drop is a real tier only at odd Juggernaut counts — check before rebuilding your board.
  • 2The seven-unit roster is the set's widest for a tank class; natural counts of 3 and 5 are common, which is exactly when the emblem shines.
  • 3Unlike most non-craftables, Juggernaut 6 is reachable with bodies alone — the emblem's real payoff is the board slot it hands back.
  • 4Durability applies to your whole team, so the trait keeps earning even on boards where only two or three members are Juggernauts.
  • 5Non-craftable — never plan around Juggernaut 6; take it as an upgrade when the Armory, an augment or the carousel offers it.

Learn More About Emblems