Defender Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Defender Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-23 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Defender Emblem

Grants Trait

Defender

Breakpoints

246
13
Comps Running Defender
1
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Defender Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Defender Emblem — 14 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Defender yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Defender Rengar
Carry: Rengar10,312 gamesRoll at 7
4.21
avg place
Build-around unlockDefender 5 → 6 ★

Why #1 for Defender: 4.21 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Defender 5 → 6 · 10,312 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, Rengar

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia, Ornn, Rammus, Shen, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Cassiopeia
★
Lillia
Ornn
Rammus
★
Rengar
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender5★Spellweaver2Rival1Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Rengar
Defender EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffHextech GunbladeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example already shows Defender Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Defender5→6★
A
Blossom Karma
Carry: Karma83,571 gamesRoll at 5
4.49
avg place
Splash unlockDefender 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Defender: 4.49 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Defender 1 → 2 · 83,571 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kayle, LeBlanc, Sejuani

Show details

Has it natively: Leona — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Kayle
LeBlanc
Leona
Sejuani
★
Yorick
★
Yunara
★
Karma
★
Blossom3Solar3Spellweaver2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Karma
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Defender1→2★
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal35,873 gamesFast 8
4.22
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3 for Defender: 4.22 avg (Tier S) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 35,873 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia, Ornn — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix50,148 gamesRoll at 7
4.26
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #4 for Defender: 4.26 avg (Tier S) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 50,148 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Ezreal, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Ornn, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
A
Flora Fatalis Azir
Carry: Azir64,754 gamesRoll at 7
▼
4.31
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5 for Defender: 4.31 avg (Tier A) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 64,754 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Soraka, Teemo

Show details

Has it natively: Rammus, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Azir
★
Rammus
★
Soraka
Teemo
Veigar
Zyra
★
Fiddlesticks
★
Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Blackthorn2Defender2Executioner2Spellweaver2+2
Carry items
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
Rammus
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate
Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
A
Spellweaver Veigar
Carry: Veigar72,670 gamesRoll at 5
4.33
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #6 for Defender: 4.33 avg (Tier A) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 72,670 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Cassiopeia, LeBlanc

Show details

Has it natively: Ornn, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Cassiopeia
LeBlanc
★
Ornn
★
Rek'Sai
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Spellweaver4Elderwood3Blackthorn2Brawler2Defender2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Veigar
Flora Fatalis EmblemBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Ornn
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSpirit Visage

Source build item example also includes Flora Fatalis Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune30,295 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Defender: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 30,295 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Lillia, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Taric
Gargoyle StoneplateSteadfast HeartWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite49,748 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Splash unlockDefender 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Defender: 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Defender 1 → 2 · 49,748 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Kennen, Malphite

Show details

Has it natively: Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Zyra
Executioner EmblemSpear of ShojinVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Defender1→2★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle20,349 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #9 for Defender: 4.46 avg (Tier A) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 20,349 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Kayle

Show details

Has it natively: Leona, Shen — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
A
Executioner Sett
Carry: Sett21,141 gamesFast 8
4.55
avg place
Progress onlyDefender 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #10 for Defender: 4.55 avg (Tier A) · Defender 2 → 3, no new tier · 21,141 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Alistar, Ezreal

Show details

Has it natively: Ornn, Fiddlesticks — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Defender breakpoint here.

Ahri
★
Alistar
Ezreal
★
Ornn
Sett
★
Soraka
★
Yunara
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Flora Fatalis2Blossom3Elderwood3Brawler2Defender2+1
Carry items
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Ezreal
DeathbladeInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Defender2→3
Advertisement

Best Defender Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Defender line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

S
Defender Rengar
Carry: Rengar10,312 gamesRoll at 7
4.21
avg place
Cassiopeia
★
Lillia
Ornn
Rammus
★
Rengar
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender3
Carry items
Rengar
Defender EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffHextech GunbladeSpear of Shojin
C
Defender Cassiopeia
Carry: Cassiopeia17,970 gamesRoll at 7
4.75
avg place
Cassiopeia
★
Leona
Lillia
★
Ornn
Rammus
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender3
Carry items
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Defender comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Defender Emblem Overview

The Defender Emblem is non-craftable in Set 18 — an augment offer, an Armory selection, a loot drop or the carousel that returned this set are the only routes in. Defender ladders 2/4/6 across six champions: Leona and Ornn at one cost, Shen at two, Fiddlesticks and Rammus at three and Lillia at four, making it the set's rarity-gated tank class. Its bonus mirrors Brawler's shape but in the other defensive currency: your team gains Armor and Magic Resist, and Defenders gain more. Splitting the resistance types means the trait covers both damage profiles at once, which is part of why a tier of it is never dead weight regardless of what you are facing.

This emblem is non-craftable. It can only be obtained from augments, loot drops, or the Armory.

When to Use Defender Emblem

A non-craftable 2/4/6 class means drops decide your ceiling: the roster supports 4 comfortably, but a 6-Defender wall needs the emblem in practice, since reaching it otherwise consumes six of your slots on one class. When one lands, the cleanest play is usually evening an odd count on a board already committed to frontline classes. Because you can't manufacture it, never plan a comp around Defender 6 — treat the emblem as an upgrade to a plan that already worked at 4. The roster's cost curve makes the lower rungs easy to hold: two one-costs and a two-cost mean Defender 2 is available from the opening stages, and no member costs more than four, so the class never demands late-game gold to stay active. That combination — cheap access, capped ceiling, no recipe — is what defines the emblem's role. It is a finisher for a shape you already have, not an entry ticket.

When Not to Slam Defender Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Defender's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Defender steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Defender activates at 2, and 3 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

Do not build a plan around it

The Defender Emblem cannot be crafted — it only arrives from loot, the carousel or an augment. Boards that assume it will show up end up short a unit at the threshold, so treat it as a bonus that redirects a board you can already play, not as a prerequisite.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Defender Emblem on a Defender champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Defender Champions

The champions that already bring Defender — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Fiddlesticks

Fiddlesticks stacks Defender with Flora Fatalis and Spellweaver — three traits on one body makes him the most emblem-efficient Defender.

2

Lillia

Lillia pairs Defender with Fae at four cost; she anchors boards where the emblem pushes the count to 4 or 6.

3

Shen

Shen joins Defender to Inferno at two cost — a cheap body that keeps an origin ticking while the class count climbs.

Defender Emblem Synergies

Defender overlaps Solar (Leona), Elderwood (Ornn), Inferno (Shen), Sprykin (Rammus), Fae (Lillia) and the Fiddlesticks pair — mostly origins, meaning Defender is the class you add to an origin board rather than the reverse. The emblem strengthens exactly that pattern. Count the bridges and the point sharpens: the six members reach six different origins, with no two of them pointing at the same one, so whichever origin you are building there is a Defender who fits it and no incentive to field two members for the same reason. That is the opposite of a class that clusters around one origin, and it explains why Defender counts turn up on boards that never set out to play a tank class.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Defender Emblem

  • 1Even thresholds on a non-craftable emblem: it's a gift that evens your count, not a plan you can force.
  • 2The roster caps at six champions, so Defender 6 without the emblem means giving the class every frontline slot you have.
  • 3Two one-cost Defenders make the 2 nearly free from stage 1 — hold it while you wait to see whether an emblem shows up.
  • 4Each of the six members bridges a different origin, so there is always a Defender who fits your board without a detour.
  • 5Check the live finder for which boards convert Defender credit — tank classes swing with the damage profile of the lobby.

Learn More About Emblems