Elderwood Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Elderwood Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Elderwood Emblem

Grants Trait

Elderwood

Breakpoints

357911
7
Comps Running Elderwood
1
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
3
Min to Activate
11
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Elderwood Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding an Elderwood Emblem — 8 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Elderwood yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Build-around unlockElderwood 6 → 7 ★

Why #1 for Elderwood: 4.23 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Elderwood 6 → 7 · 36,964 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Lillia

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar, Hecarim, Ornn, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6★Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example already shows Elderwood Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood6→7★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,601 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Build-aroundElderwood 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #2 for Elderwood: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · Elderwood 3 → 4, no new tier · 67,601 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ivern, Kennen, Maokai

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Elderwood3→4
S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix53,654 gamesRoll at 7
4.24
avg place
Progress onlyElderwood 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #3 for Elderwood: 4.24 avg (Tier S) · Elderwood 3 → 4, no new tier · 53,654 games · high confidence

Can hold: Diana, Kha'Zix, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Ezreal, Hecarim, Ornn — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Elderwood breakpoint here.

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Elderwood3→4
A
Spellweaver Veigar
Carry: Veigar74,984 gamesRoll at 5
4.33
avg place
Progress onlyElderwood 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #4 for Elderwood: 4.33 avg (Tier A) · Elderwood 3 → 4, no new tier · 74,984 games · high confidence

Can hold: Cassiopeia, Rek'Sai, Veigar

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, LeBlanc, Ornn — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Elderwood breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Cassiopeia
LeBlanc
★
Ornn
★
Rek'Sai
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Spellweaver4Elderwood3Blackthorn2Brawler2Defender2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Veigar
Flora Fatalis EmblemHextech GunbladeJeweled Gauntlet
Ornn
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowSpirit Visage

Source build item example also includes Flora Fatalis Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood3→4
B
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,982 gamesRoll at 6
4.65
avg place
Splash unlockElderwood 2 → 3 ★

Why #5 for Elderwood: 4.65 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Elderwood 2 → 3 · 3,982 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Azir, Rek'Sai, Warwick

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Ezreal — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn3Executioner3Brawler2Ravager2
Carry items
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemLast WhisperSpear of Shojin
Warwick
Executioner EmblemSterak's GageTitan's Resolve

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem and Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood2→3★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo16,220 gamesRoll at 6
4.42
avg place
Progress onlyElderwood 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #6 for Elderwood: 4.42 avg (Tier A) · Elderwood 3 → 4, no new tier · 16,220 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kobuko, Morgana, Teemo

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Hecarim, LeBlanc — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Elderwood breakpoint here.

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
Emblem Impact:
Elderwood3→4
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,907 gamesFast 8
4.75
avg place
Build-aroundElderwood 5 → 6 · no new tier

Why #7 for Elderwood: 4.75 avg (Tier B) · Elderwood 5 → 6, no new tier · 6,907 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Aphelios, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Gnar, Hecarim, Ornn, Xayah — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Alune
Giant SlayerJeweled GauntletSpear of Shojin
Aphelios
Fae EmblemInfinity EdgeLast Whisper

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood5→6
B
Executioner Sett
Carry: Sett22,392 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Progress onlyElderwood 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #8 for Elderwood: 4.57 avg (Tier B) · Elderwood 3 → 4, no new tier · 22,392 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Sett, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Alistar, Ezreal, Ornn — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Elderwood breakpoint here.

Ahri
★
Alistar
Ezreal
★
Ornn
Sett
★
Soraka
★
Yunara
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Flora Fatalis2Blossom3Elderwood3Brawler2Defender2+1
Carry items
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Ezreal
DeathbladeInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood3→4
Advertisement

Best Elderwood Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Elderwood line (3+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal36,964 gamesFast 8
4.23
avg place
Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood3
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Elderwood comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Elderwood Emblem Overview

The Elderwood Emblem feeds Set 18's other tall origin: like Blossom, Elderwood ladders through 3, 5, 7, 9 and 11 units. Seven champions carry it — Ornn and Xayah at one cost, Alistar and LeBlanc at two, Hecarim at three, Ezreal at four and Gnar at five — giving the trait a body at every price point. Its reward is a board object rather than a stat sheet: Elderwood grants placeable plants, so each threshold hands you something to position instead of a number that quietly ticks up. That distinction matters when you evaluate an emblem, because the payoff arrives in discrete, placeable chunks and rewards thinking about where the extra tier lands on the hexes, not just that you reached it.

When to Use Elderwood Emblem

Elderwood boards are usually mid-ladder: the roster makes 5 comfortable and 7 a stretch, so the emblem most often converts a 4-count into a real threshold or pushes toward 7 with augment help. Four of its seven members cost two gold or less, which is the cheapest entry of any tall origin in the set — a natural 3 is a stage-2 purchase and 5 is a realistic mid-game destination without contorting the board. Above 7 the math turns hostile in the familiar way for an eleven-rung trait: the pool is exhausted at seven bodies, so 9 wants two emblems and 11 wants four. Crafted from Spatula + Chain Vest, it takes an armor component — natural on tanky Elderwood frontlines, but check your Vest demand from items first, and note the Vanguard Emblem competes for the same piece. Because Xayah carries Elderwood alongside both Fae and Rapidfire, the emblem also splashes into boards that only borrowed her for those two traits.

When Not to Slam Elderwood Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Elderwood's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Elderwood steps 2 units at a time (3 / 5 / 7 / 9 / 11), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 2, 4, 6, 8 and up (even counts on this ladder). From an odd count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The top of the ladder is not a plan

Elderwood has 7 champions in the set, so 7 is the natural ceiling and 9 / 11 are only reachable with emblems — several of them, on top of fielding the whole pool. Treat those numbers as an opportunistic upgrade if a second emblem appears, never as a line you commit to early.

The first tier rarely needs help

Elderwood activates at 3, and 4 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Spatula + Chain Vest, and the Chain Vest is wanted by armour items for your frontline (Bramble, Sunfire, Gargoyle). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

Key Elderwood Champions

The champions that already bring Elderwood — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Xayah

Xayah is a one-cost with three traits — Elderwood, Fae and Rapidfire — the most trait-efficient holder in the origin; an emblem elsewhere multiplies what she already provides.

2

Gnar

Gnar tops the roster at five cost with Elderwood, Sprykin and Brawler; late boards fielding him often want the emblem to finish the 7.

3

Ezreal

Ezreal pairs Elderwood with Executioner, so emblem support keeps the origin alive while he functions as a class carry.

Elderwood Emblem Synergies

Elderwood connects to Brawler (Alistar, Gnar), Spellweaver (LeBlanc), Vanguard (Hecarim), Executioner (Ezreal), Defender (Ornn) and the Fae/Rapidfire pair (Xayah). Frontline classes are especially easy to double-dip with an Elderwood shell. The two cheapest members illustrate the point: Ornn is a one-cost Defender and Xayah is a one-cost with two more origins attached, so the first two points of Elderwood credit almost always arrive carrying class or origin credit you were collecting anyway. Gnar sits at the other end, folding Elderwood, Sprykin and Brawler into a single five-cost slot.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Elderwood Emblem

  • 1Thresholds at 3/5/7/9/11: the emblem does the most work when your board sits one short of 5 or 7.
  • 2Four of the seven Elderwood champions cost two or less, so the 3 is rarely worth an emblem — save it for the rung your rolls can't reach.
  • 3The Chain Vest recipe competes with armor tank items and with the Vanguard Emblem — craft the emblem when your frontline is already itemized.
  • 4The trait pays out in placeable plants, so plan hex space before you commit to another tier, not after.
  • 5The live emblem finder shows which current boards convert Elderwood credit into an actual breakpoint.

How to Craft Elderwood Emblem

Recipe

Spatula + Chain Vest

Components

Spatula, Chain Vest

Learn More About Emblems