Vanguard Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Vanguard Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-23 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Vanguard Emblem

Grants Trait

Vanguard

Breakpoints

246
15
Comps Running Vanguard
0
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
6
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Vanguard Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Vanguard Emblem — 23 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Vanguard yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana24,164 gamesFast 9
4.32
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #1 for Vanguard: 4.32 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 24,164 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Cassiopeia, Elder Dragon

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Elise, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune30,295 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #2 for Vanguard: 4.37 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 30,295 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Ivern, Lillia

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Taric
Gargoyle StoneplateSteadfast HeartWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick11,390 gamesRoll at 6
4.39
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Vanguard: 4.39 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 11,390 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Malphite, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeTitan's Resolve
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,446 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Vanguard: 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 67,446 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
S
Riftbeast Krug
Carry: Krug140,899 gamesRoll at 7
4.13
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5 for Vanguard: 4.13 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 140,899 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Gnar, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Pebbles
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback2,010 gamesStandard
4.45
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #6 for Vanguard: 4.45 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 2,010 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Camille, Warwick, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Elise, Hecarim, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Brambleback
Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice

Source build item example also includes Ravager Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle20,349 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
Splash unlockVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #7 for Vanguard: 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Vanguard 1 → 2 · 20,349 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Kayle, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Diana — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★
S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal35,873 gamesFast 8
4.22
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8 for Vanguard: 4.22 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 35,873 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Aphelios, Ezreal

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana7,282 gamesFast 8
4.54
avg place
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #9 for Vanguard: 4.54 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 7,282 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Morgana, Pebbles

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
S
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix50,148 gamesRoll at 7
4.26
avg place
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #10 for Vanguard: 4.26 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 50,148 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ezreal, Kha'Zix, Ornn

Show details

Has it natively: Diana, Hecarim — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Advertisement

Best Vanguard Comps in Set 18

Not holding the emblem? These are the strongest boards currently fielding an active Vanguard line (2+ units), ranked by raw average placement in live ranked games — a different question than the emblem ranking above, which orders comps by how much an emblem in hand improves them.

A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana24,164 gamesFast 9
4.32
avg place
Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune30,295 gamesFast 9
4.37
avg place
Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard2
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Taric
Gargoyle StoneplateSteadfast HeartWarmog's Armor
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback2,010 gamesStandard
4.45
avg place
Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Slayer3Vanguard2
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Brambleback
Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice
A
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana7,282 gamesFast 8
4.54
avg place
Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3Vanguard2
Carry items
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
B
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios13,101 gamesFast 8
4.70
avg place
Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeGiant SlayerInfinity Edge

Vanguard comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Advertisement

Vanguard Emblem Overview

The Vanguard Emblem returns in Set 18 with its familiar 2/4/6 ladder across six champions: Rakan at one cost, Elise at two, Diana and Hecarim at three, Sentinel at four and Taric at five. Alongside Brawler, it's one of only two emblems to survive the Set 17 rotation. Its bonus is a shield rather than a stat: at combat start, and again after dropping below a Health threshold, Vanguards gain a shield scaled to their max Health for a duration. Two shields per Vanguard is the detail that matters — the trait's output scales with how many bodies carry it, so each additional Vanguard adds mitigation twice rather than nudging a shared number upward.

When to Use Vanguard Emblem

Vanguard's even ladder and mid-cost roster make the emblem a mid-game tool: counts of 3 are common once Diana or Hecarim join, and the emblem completes the 4 without a body. Because shields land per Vanguard, the emblem is doing something structurally different here than on a team-wide trait — it converts a unit that was not a Vanguard into a second shielded body, so you gain both the tier and a new place for the effect to apply. That makes holder choice more consequential than usual: a durable frontline unit turns the emblem into real mitigation, while a backline body that dies to the first spell banks the tier and wastes the shields. Crafted from Golden Frying Pan + Chain Vest — the Vest overlaps armor tank items and the Elderwood Emblem draws on the same component, so the usual rule applies: finish your main tank's items before spending components on trait credit. Six members means the 6 exists without an emblem, though only by handing the class every frontline slot on the board.

When Not to Slam Vanguard Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Vanguard's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Vanguard steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4 / 6), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3, 5 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The first tier rarely needs help

Vanguard activates at 2, and 2 of its champions cost two gold or less — so the opening tier usually assembles on its own by mid-game. Spending an emblem to reach a number you would have hit anyway is the most common way this item gets wasted.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Golden Frying Pan + Chain Vest, and the Chain Vest is wanted by armour items for your frontline (Bramble, Sunfire, Gargoyle). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Vanguard Emblem on a Vanguard champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Vanguard Champions

The champions that already bring Vanguard — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Diana

Diana's Lunar/Ravager/Vanguard triple means emblem support near her compounds three traits at once.

2

Sentinel

Sentinel pairs Vanguard with Riftbeast and Invoker at four cost — the class's most efficient late body.

3

Hecarim

Hecarim links Vanguard to Elderwood at three cost, which matters on a board already climbing that origin's long ladder.

Vanguard Emblem Synergies

Vanguard reaches Fae/Juggernaut (Rakan), Coven (Elise), Lunar/Ravager (Diana), Elderwood (Hecarim), Riftbeast/Invoker (Sentinel) and Emerald Aspect (Taric) — the class is Set 18's frontline connective tissue, same role it played last set. Two of those bridges lead into traits with no recipe of their own: Elise is a Coven body and Rakan is a Juggernaut, so a Vanguard board is quietly accumulating credit in two classes nobody in the lobby can craft toward. Taric is the roster's only route to Emerald Aspect, which makes his five-cost slot a genuine trait decision rather than a stat upgrade.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Vanguard Emblem

  • 1Even thresholds: the emblem is live at odd Vanguard counts, most often 3→4.
  • 2Chain Vest is a contested tank component and the Elderwood Emblem wants it too — craft after your frontline itemization is settled.
  • 3Shields are granted per Vanguard, twice each fight, so put the emblem on a unit that survives long enough to use both.
  • 4Six members means Vanguard 6 is reachable without an emblem, but only by spending every frontline slot on the class.
  • 5One of two emblems that carried over from Set 17 — but its comp homes are new; check the live finder rather than trusting last set's instincts.

How to Craft Vanguard Emblem

Recipe

Golden Frying Pan + Chain Vest

Components

Golden Frying Pan, Chain Vest

Learn More About Emblems