Primal Emblem · Patch 18.5

Best TFT compositions for Primal Emblem in Set 18

Written by EmblemComp
Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18
Patch 18.5 Current

About Primal Emblem

Grants Trait

Primal

Breakpoints

24
7
Comps Running Primal
0
Of Those, Hit Breakpoint
2
Min to Activate
4
Max Breakpoint

Best Compositions for Primal Emblem

These meta compositions benefit the most from adding a Primal Emblem — 8 tracked comps gain something from it, including comps that do not run Primal yet (the finder's Emblem First view). Comps marked with a star hit a new breakpoint with this emblem.

Ranked on patch 18.5, the newest. Server still on 18.4? See this emblem on patch 18.4 data →

Best board built for your emblem

The results above are strong boards that can use Primal without being built around it. Executioner Azir (#4, 4.87 avg) is the highest-ranked board actually built around it, at 0.53 worse average placement.

A
Adaptor Master Yi
Carry: Master Yi9,390 gamesRoll at 7
4.34
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #1 for Primal: 4.34 avg (Tier A) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 9,390 games · high confidence

Can hold: Master Yi, Sett, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Nidalee, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Master Yi
★
Sett
Yorick
Kog'Maw
★
Krug
Nidalee
★
Vi
★
Adaptor3Blossom3Brawler2Juggernaut2Primal2Caustic1
Carry items
Master Yi
Brawler EmblemEdge of NightGuinsoo's Rageblade
Kog'Maw
DeathbladeRed BuffSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #2 for Primal: 4.41 avg (Tier A) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Varus

Show details

Has it natively: Nidalee, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra18,003 gamesFast 8
4.57
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3 for Primal: 4.57 avg (Tier B) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 18,003 games · high confidence

Can hold: Rakan, Sejuani, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Nidalee, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Nidalee
Guinsoo's RagebladeRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
C
Executioner Azir
Carry: Azir3,241 gamesRoll at 7
4.87
avg place
Splash unlockPrimal 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Primal: 4.87 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Primal 1 → 2 · 3,241 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Azir, Kha'Zix, Rek'Sai

Show details

Has it natively: Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kha'Zix
Rek'Sai
Sett
★
Yorick
Yunara
Zyra
★
Vi
★
Summoner3Executioner2Blossom3Blackthorn2Brawler2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Azir
Hextech GunbladeRabadon's DeathcapRabadon's Deathcap
Vi
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageSunfire Cape
Emblem Impact:
Primal1→2★
B
Hunter Sivir
Carry: Sivir12,465 gamesFast 8
4.62
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #5 for Primal: 4.62 avg (Tier B) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 12,465 games · high confidence

Can hold: Malphite, Rek'Sai, Cinderling

Show details

Has it natively: Sivir, Nidalee — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Sivir
★
Cinderling
Kog'Maw
Krug
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Riftbeast3Adaptor2Blackthorn2Brawler2Hunter2Invoker2+3
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
B
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana15,393 gamesRoll at 7
▲
4.65
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #6 for Primal: 4.65 avg (Tier B) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 15,393 games · high confidence

Can hold: Kobuko, Lillia, Rakan

Show details

Has it natively: Sivir, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae4Sprykin3Defender2Hunter2Juggernaut2Primal2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir32,272 gamesFast 9
4.72
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #7 for Primal: 4.72 avg (Tier B) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 32,272 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ashe, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Sivir, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
C
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn12,303 gamesRoll at 6
4.82
avg place
Progress onlyPrimal 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #8 for Primal: 4.82 avg (Tier C) · Primal 2 → 3, no new tier · 12,303 games · high confidence

Can hold: Caitlyn, Rakan, Sejuani

Show details

Has it natively: Sivir, Vi — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Primal breakpoint here.

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Primal2→3
Advertisement

Primal comps & trait guide →All Set 18 comps →

Primal Emblem Overview

The Primal Emblem grants the Primal origin — two breakpoints at 2 and 4, three champions: Vi at three cost, Nidalee and Sivir at four. Like Lunar, the roster (3) can't reach the top threshold (4) on its own, so the emblem is structurally required for the full trait. Primal also pays out differently from its neighbors: instead of handing you stats, it asks you to choose one of four Primal Blessings. A choice-based bonus makes even the first threshold flexible, because the same two Primal bodies can point in four different directions depending on what your board is missing that game.

When to Use Primal Emblem

With three natural members and a 4-cap, the Primal Emblem's headline use is completing the otherwise-unreachable 4. Fielding all three Primal units is already a late-game commitment — two of the three cost four gold and the cheapest costs three — so the emblem functions as the finisher for boards that went there deliberately. There is a second, quieter use: with the emblem in hand you can hold Primal 2 off a single member plus the emblem, which is a much lighter commitment than buying a second four-cost, and the Blessing choice means that light version still does something specific for you. Crafted from Spatula + Sparring Gloves, it's the cheapest-component origin craft in the set, so regret is low if plans change; the Executioner Emblem is the only other recipe with a claim on your Gloves. Because the trait's payoff is selected rather than fixed, the decision to push from 2 to 4 should be read against what the Blessings actually offer your board rather than against a generic stat gain.

When Not to Slam Primal Emblem

An emblem in hand is not automatically a good slam. These are the situations where this one underperforms, derived from Primal's own breakpoint ladder, roster size and recipe.

When it only buys progress, not a tier

Primal steps 2 units at a time (2 / 4), so an emblem crosses a threshold only when your count is short by exactly one — that means 1, 3 (odd counts on this ladder). From an even count it adds a body and no bonus tier, which is usually worth less than the item slot and the component you spent. Count first.

The top of the ladder is not a plan

Primal has 3 champions in the set, so 2 is the natural ceiling and 4 is only reachable with emblems — one of them, on top of fielding the whole pool. Treat those numbers as an opportunistic upgrade if a second emblem appears, never as a line you commit to early.

When the component is worth more elsewhere

Crafting costs Spatula + Sparring Gloves, and the Sparring Gloves is wanted by crit and dodge items (Jeweled Gauntlet, Infinity Edge, Bloodthirster). If your carry is still missing a core item, the emblem is the more expensive purchase even when it does hit a breakpoint — the trait tier rarely outweighs a finished carry item.

It cannot go on a champion that already has the trait

Equipping the Primal Emblem on a Primal champion adds nothing. The holder has to be a unit from outside the trait, which means the emblem also costs you flexibility on that unit's own item build — factor the holder's items into the decision, not just the trait count.

Key Primal Champions

The champions that already bring Primal — the board your emblem is counting toward. The emblem itself goes on a unit without the trait; these are what it is building around.

1

Vi

Vi pairs Primal with Juggernaut at three cost — the trait's earliest body and the natural frontline anchor for the vertical.

2

Sivir

Sivir brings Hunter alongside Primal; as a four-cost ranged unit she benefits when the emblem completes the count elsewhere.

3

Nidalee

Nidalee is the third member, joining Primal to Adaptor at four cost — the roster's only Adaptor link, so a board without her loses that bridge entirely.

Primal Emblem Synergies

Primal's members carry Juggernaut (Vi), Adaptor (Nidalee) and Hunter (Sivir) — one tank line and two carry classes, which is why Primal splashes read like class comps with an origin bonus. The emblem lets that shape reach Primal 4 without a fourth body. Notice that the roster contains no unit under three gold, so unlike most origins there is no early accidental credit here: every point of Primal you hold was bought deliberately, which is a useful signal when you are deciding whether an emblem is a pivot or a finisher.

Advertisement

Pro Tips for Primal Emblem

  • 1Primal 4 needs an emblem by definition — if your board fields Vi, Nidalee and Sivir, the emblem is an automatic unlock.
  • 2Sparring Gloves is the cheapest craft component; this is the lowest-cost origin emblem to experiment with, though the Executioner Emblem also wants it.
  • 3The bonus is a choice among four Blessings, so the value of a tier depends on which one fits your board — read the options before committing more slots.
  • 4No Primal champion costs under three gold, so you will never stumble into this trait early; treat any Primal count as intentional.
  • 5Check the live rankings before committing: a two-threshold trait swings entirely on whether current boards want the 4.

How to Craft Primal Emblem

Recipe

Spatula + Sparring Gloves

Components

Spatula, Sparring Gloves

Learn More About Emblems