TFT Set 18 · Enchanted Wilds

Find the Best Comps for Your Emblems

Just got an emblem? Pick it to see every meta comp ranked by what it actually gains.

Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18

Select Emblems

Selected (1):
Invoker

Craftable Emblems

Special Emblems (drop-only)

Mode
Level
tap again for all
Rank by
Patch
servers still updating?

Emblem First: every comp, ranked by what your emblem changes.

Showing patch 18.4: placements, games and pick rates come from its last days before 18.5 went live. Boards, items and builds are shared across both patches.

Compositions for Invoker

Ranked for the emblems you're holding — placement-led, with a bounded breakpoint bonus. How we rank →

Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18 · ranked queue · all ranks combined (source publishes no rank or region split)

Tier:
Sort by:
Ranked by what the emblem does on each board, not by placement alone.15 compositions• 15 hit breakpoints
S
Riftbeast Krug
Carry: Krug224,232 gamesRoll at 7
4.15
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #1: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.15 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 224,232 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Gnar, Brambleback

Show details

Has it natively: Pebbles, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2★Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Pebbles
Blue BuffJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Brambleback
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Krug
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
S
Flora Fatalis Azir
Carry: Azir182,313 gamesRoll at 7
4.20
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #2: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.20 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 182,313 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Rammus, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Teemo — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Rammus
★
Soraka
Teemo
Veigar
Zyra
★
Fiddlesticks
★
Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Blackthorn2Defender2Executioner2Spellweaver2+2
Carry items
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap
Rammus
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate
Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Rammus
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Soraka
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo22,033 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why #3: Build-around — unlocks a new Invoker tier on a board already built on it · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 22,033 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Hecarim, Kobuko

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Teemo, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3★Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Hecarim
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
Kobuko
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
Advertisement
A
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri173,254 gamesFast 8
4.47
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why #4: Build-around — unlocks a new Invoker tier on a board already built on it · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 173,254 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Sett, Karma

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Pebbles, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3★Blossom3Riftbeast3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2+1
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff

Source build item example already shows Invoker Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Krug
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana37,539 gamesFast 9
4.34
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #5: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.34 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 37,539 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Cassiopeia, Diana

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2★Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cassiopeia
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Elise
→
Teemo
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios221,622 gamesFast 8
4.36
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #6: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.36 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 221,622 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Varus

Show details

Has it natively: Kog'Maw, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2★Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Aphelios
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Varus
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune46,638 gamesFast 9
4.38
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #7: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.38 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 46,638 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2★Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Hecarim
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Diana
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios25,379 gamesFast 8
4.40
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #8: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.40 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 25,379 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Rakan, Varus

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Aphelios
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Varus
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
B
Invoker Morgana
Carry: Morgana12,044 gamesFast 8
4.55
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 4 → 5 ★

Why #9: Build-around — unlocks a new Invoker tier on a board already built on it · 4.55 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 4 → 5 · 12,044 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alune, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Morgana, Pebbles, Kog'Maw, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4★Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Sentinel
Adaptive HelmAdaptive HelmProtector's Vow

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker4→5★
A
Adaptor Master Yi
Carry: Master Yi14,625 gamesRoll at 7
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #10: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 14,625 games · high confidence

Can hold: Master Yi, Sett, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Kog'Maw — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Master Yi
★
Sett
Yorick
Kog'Maw
★
Krug
Nidalee
★
Vi
★
Adaptor3Blossom3Brawler2Juggernaut2Primal2Caustic1
Carry items
Master Yi
Brawler EmblemEdge of NightGuinsoo's Rageblade
Kog'Maw
DeathbladeRed BuffSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Sett
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Sett
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
A
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback3,334 gamesStandard
4.44
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #11: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.44 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 3,334 games · medium confidence

Can hold: Camille, Diana, Elise

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
★
Hecarim
Warwick
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Elise
Ravager EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Diana
Hand Of JusticeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap

Source build item example also includes Ravager Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Camille
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Elise
→
Teemo
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon298,670 gamesFast 9
4.49
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #12: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.49 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 298,670 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Kennen

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Amumu
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
B
Riftbeast Gromp
Carry: Gromp27,726 gamesRoll at 6
4.68
avg place
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why #13: Build-around — unlocks a new Invoker tier on a board already built on it · 4.68 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 27,726 games · high confidence

Can hold: Brambleback, Gromp, Krug

Show details

Has it natively: Pebbles, Kog'Maw, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Pebbles
★
Brambleback
Gromp
★
Kog'Maw
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Scuttlecrab
★
Sentinel
Riftbeast7Invoker3★Adaptor2Ravager2Caustic1
Carry items
Gromp
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothStriker's Flail
Scuttlecrab
Brawler EmblemGargoyle StoneplateGargoyle Stoneplate

Source build item example also includes Brawler Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Brambleback
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
Gromp
→
Teemo
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
B
Hunter Sivir
Carry: Sivir24,543 gamesFast 8
4.64
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why #14: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.64 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 24,543 games · high confidence

Can hold: Malphite, Rek'Sai, Sivir

Show details

Has it natively: Kog'Maw, Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Sivir
★
Cinderling
Kog'Maw
Krug
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Riftbeast3Adaptor2Blackthorn2Brawler2Hunter2Invoker2★+3
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cinderling
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Malphite
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios24,414 gamesFast 8
4.68
avg place
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★

Why #15: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.68 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 24,414 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Hecarim

Show details

Has it natively: Sentinel — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Rapidfire2Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Sentinel
Protector's VowProtector's VowProtector's Vow

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Aphelios
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Hecarim
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★

Emblem Meta Index· Patch 18.5

Which emblems give you the most to work with right now: for each emblem, how many of the 36 tracked meta comps already run its trait — the same list the finder above shows when you pick it — and in how many of those it unlocks a new trait breakpoint. The best comp is ranked by our emblem-value model, which can also look past comps that run the trait. How it's computed →

Unlocks a new breakpointAdds value, no new breakpoint

What EmblemComp calculates

The underlying numbers are aggregated ranked-match statistics — which boards are being played, how they place, and what they build. EmblemComp does not simply republish that as a tier list. Every composition in the feed is run through our own emblem-value model, which checks whether the emblem in your hand activates or advances a trait breakpoint on that specific board, scores how much it actually gains, and then re-ranks the meta around it.

So the numbers are match data; the ordering, the breakpoint detection, the bounded breakpoint bonus, and the recommendation are ours. The full scoring model is written out on the methodology page.

Worked example

  1. Board runs Blackthorn 3 — one unit short of its next breakpoint.
  2. You hold a Blackthorn Emblem.
  3. Emblem grants Blackthorn to its holder → Blackthorn 4 reached.
  4. Breakpoint bonus applied, capped so a newly-unlocked tier cannot leapfrog a board that is simply stronger.
  5. Meta re-ranked for a Blackthorn Emblem holder — not for the average player.

Pick an emblem above to run this against every tracked board.

Advertisement

This Patch at a Glance · Patch 18.5

Oct 22, 2026

Patch 18.5: Riftbeast Krug leads the board on a 4.14 average, with Defender Rengar (4.17) and Elderwood Ezreal (4.23) behind it. The rankings below re-rank daily from live ranked games — treat this as the current snapshot, not a fixed answer. How we rank →

Climbing this week:Fae Tristana (4.65)
Falling this week:Riftbeast Gromp (4.82)

How EmblemComp.gg Works

Our tool analyzes millions of TFT matches to identify which compositions benefit most from each emblem. Here's how to use it effectively.

Read the full methodology →
1

Select Your Emblem

Click the emblems you've obtained from augments, crafting, or loot. You can select multiple emblems to find compositions that use all of them.

2

Review Ranked Comps

Our algorithm ranks compositions by how much value your emblem adds. Green stars indicate comps that hit a new breakpoint with your emblem.

3

Build With Confidence

Choose a composition based on your current board and available units. Each comp shows its average placement across real ranked games.

Why Emblems Matter in TFT

Emblems are among the most impactful items in Teamfight Tactics. Unlike standard items that provide stats, emblems fundamentally change your composition by granting a champion an entirely new trait. This opens strategic possibilities that would otherwise be impossible.

The key to emblem value lies in trait breakpoints. When an emblem helps you reach the next breakpoint (like going from 5 to 6 Brawler to turn your frontline nearly unkillable), the power spike is massive. Our tool specifically highlights which compositions hit new breakpoints with your emblem.

Not holding an emblem yet? Browse every current comp by tier or comps by trait.

Pro players know that emblem decisions can determine placement. A well-placed emblem transforms a mediocre board into a winning one. A wasted emblem means you've effectively lost an item slot. EmblemComp.gg helps you make the optimal choice every time.

Key Emblem Concepts

  • Breakpoint Value

    Emblems are most valuable when they help you reach the next trait threshold.

  • Emblem Holders

    Place emblems on secondary carries or support units, not your main carry.

  • Non-Craftable Emblems

    Some emblems only come from drops. These are often build-defining signals.

  • Stat Bonuses

    Each emblem grants a small stat bonus based on its crafting components.

Understanding Our Data

Transparency matters. Here's how we analyze millions of games to provide accurate recommendations.

Data Source

Our raw input is aggregated match data from millions of ranked games across all regions. Every ranking on this site is our own model's transformation of that data — placement-led, breakpoint-aware, with low-sample comps flagged — not a reprint of anyone's stats.

Ranking Algorithm

Our algorithm scores compositions based on emblem synergy, breakpoint improvement, and historical placement data. We weight breakpoint hits heavily because they represent the largest power spikes.

Daily Updates

Composition data refreshes daily to reflect the evolving meta. When patches drop or new strategies emerge, our recommendations adapt within 24 hours to stay current.