TFT Set 18 · Enchanted Wilds

Find the Best Comps for Your Emblems

Just got an emblem? Pick it to see every meta comp ranked by what it actually gains.

Comp data through 2026-10-27 · Set 18

Select Emblems

Selected (2):
Invoker
Lunar

Craftable Emblems

Special Emblems (drop-only)

Mode
Level
tap again for all
Rank by

Meta First: proven comps that already run your trait.

Compositions for Invoker + Lunar

Ranked for the emblems you're holding — placement-led, with a bounded breakpoint bonus. How we rank →

Comp data through 2026-10-27 · Set 18 · ranked queue · all ranks combined (source publishes no rank or region split)

Tier:
Sort by:
Ranked by what the emblem does on each board, not by placement alone.9 compositions• 9 hit breakpoints

Full Matches

Boards that put every selected emblem on a legal holder and switch its trait on.

A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,171 gamesFast 9
4.40
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #1: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.40 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 23,171 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Alune · Lunar → Cassiopeia

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2★Lunar2★Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★Lunar2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cassiopeia
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Elise
→
Teemo
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios58,021 gamesFast 8
4.50
avg place
All
Build-around unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #2: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: build-around unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 58,021 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Aphelios · Lunar → Varus

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2★Lunar2★Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★Lunar2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Varus
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Amumu
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
C
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,067 gamesFast 8
4.82
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #3: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 11,067 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Aphelios · Lunar → Hecarim

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2★Rapidfire2Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★Lunar2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Taric
→
Alune
Swap + emblem → Lunar 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Hecarim
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 3 (1 → 3 units)★

Partial Matches

Strong boards that use some — but not all — of your emblems. Each card names the emblem it leaves unused.

S
Riftbeast Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback221,635 gamesFast 8
4.13
avg place
Partial — no Lunar
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.13 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 221,635 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Gnar · Lunar → Elder Dragon — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Invoker Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Lunar Emblem.

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2★Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Brambleback
Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Brambleback
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Krug
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo20,697 gamesRoll at 6
4.34
avg place
Partial — no Lunar
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why: Build-around — unlocks a new Invoker tier on a board already built on it · 4.34 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 20,697 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → LeBlanc (pictured) · Lunar → Alistar — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Invoker Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Lunar Emblem.

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3★Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example already shows Invoker Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Hecarim
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
Kobuko
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,777 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
Partial — no Invoker
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★

Why: Splash unlock — activates Lunar on a board that is not built around it · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 14,777 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Aphelios — inert here · Lunar → Varus (pictured)

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Lunar Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Invoker Emblem.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Lunar2★Solar3Defender2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example already shows Lunar Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Kayle
→
Teemo
Swap + emblem → Invoker 2 (0 → 2 units)★
Leona
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 2 (0 → 2 units)★
B
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri73,927 gamesFast 8
4.56
avg place
Partial — no Lunar
Build-around unlockInvoker 3 → 4 ★

Why: Build-around — unlocks a new Invoker tier on a board already built on it · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 3 → 4 · 73,927 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Ahri (pictured) · Lunar → Morgana — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Invoker Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Lunar Emblem.

Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3★Blossom3Riftbeast3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2+1
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Vanguard Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker3→4★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Krug
→
Kog'Maw
Swap + emblem → Invoker 5 (3 → 5 units)★
Ahri
→
Aphelios
Swap + emblem → Lunar 2 (0 → 2 units)★
B
Hunter Sivir
Carry: Sivir10,976 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Partial — no Lunar
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 10,976 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Rek'Sai · Lunar → Malphite — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Invoker Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Lunar Emblem.

Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Sivir
★
Cinderling
Kog'Maw
Krug
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Riftbeast3Adaptor2Blackthorn2Brawler2Hunter2Invoker2★+3
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cinderling
→
Pebbles
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Malphite
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
C
Primal Nidalee
Carry: Nidalee4,067 gamesFast 8
4.91
avg place
Partial — no Lunar
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★

Why: Splash unlock — activates Invoker on a board that is not built around it · 4.91 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 4,067 games · medium confidence

Holders: Invoker → Rakan · Lunar → Lillia — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Invoker Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Lunar Emblem.

Lillia
Rakan
Shen
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
Adaptor2Defender2Fae2Inferno2Invoker2★Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Amumu
EvenshroudGargoyle StoneplateSpirit Visage
Sivir
Infinity EdgeKraken's FurySpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Hunter Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Lillia
→
Morgana
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Shen
→
Teemo
Swap + emblem → Invoker 4 (2 → 4 units)★

Emblem Meta Index· Patch 18.5

Which emblems give you the most to work with right now: for each emblem, how many of the 36 tracked meta comps already run its trait — the same list the finder above shows when you pick it — and in how many of those it unlocks a new trait breakpoint. The best comp is ranked by our emblem-value model, which can also look past comps that run the trait. How it's computed →

Unlocks a new breakpointAdds value, no new breakpoint

What EmblemComp calculates

The underlying numbers are aggregated ranked-match statistics — which boards are being played, how they place, and what they build. EmblemComp does not simply republish that as a tier list. Every composition in the feed is run through our own emblem-value model, which checks whether the emblem in your hand activates or advances a trait breakpoint on that specific board, scores how much it actually gains, and then re-ranks the meta around it.

So the numbers are match data; the ordering, the breakpoint detection, the bounded breakpoint bonus, and the recommendation are ours. The full scoring model is written out on the methodology page.

Worked example

  1. Board runs Blackthorn 3 — one unit short of its next breakpoint.
  2. You hold a Blackthorn Emblem.
  3. Emblem grants Blackthorn to its holder → Blackthorn 4 reached.
  4. Breakpoint bonus applied, capped so a newly-unlocked tier cannot leapfrog a board that is simply stronger.
  5. Meta re-ranked for a Blackthorn Emblem holder — not for the average player.

Pick an emblem above to run this against every tracked board.

Advertisement

This Patch at a Glance · Patch 18.5

Oct 27, 2026

Patch 18.5: Riftbeast Brambleback leads the board on a 4.13 average, with Elderwood Ezreal (4.26) and Spellweaver Veigar (4.31) behind it. The rankings below re-rank daily from live ranked games — treat this as the current snapshot, not a fixed answer. How we rank →

Climbing this week:Rapidfire Mama Beak (4.58)
Falling this week:Defender Rengar (4.36), Ravager Brambleback (4.72)

How EmblemComp.gg Works

Our tool analyzes millions of TFT matches to identify which compositions benefit most from each emblem. Here's how to use it effectively.

Read the full methodology →
1

Select Your Emblem

Click the emblems you've obtained from augments, crafting, or loot. You can select multiple emblems to find compositions that use all of them.

2

Review Ranked Comps

Our algorithm ranks compositions by how much value your emblem adds. Green stars indicate comps that hit a new breakpoint with your emblem.

3

Build With Confidence

Choose a composition based on your current board and available units. Each comp shows its average placement across real ranked games.

Why Emblems Matter in TFT

Emblems are among the most impactful items in Teamfight Tactics. Unlike standard items that provide stats, emblems fundamentally change your composition by granting a champion an entirely new trait. This opens strategic possibilities that would otherwise be impossible.

The key to emblem value lies in trait breakpoints. When an emblem helps you reach the next breakpoint (like going from 5 to 6 Brawler to turn your frontline nearly unkillable), the power spike is massive. Our tool specifically highlights which compositions hit new breakpoints with your emblem.

Not holding an emblem yet? Browse every current comp by tier or comps by trait.

Pro players know that emblem decisions can determine placement. A well-placed emblem transforms a mediocre board into a winning one. A wasted emblem means you've effectively lost an item slot. EmblemComp.gg helps you make the optimal choice every time.

Key Emblem Concepts

  • Breakpoint Value

    Emblems are most valuable when they help you reach the next trait threshold.

  • Emblem Holders

    Place emblems on secondary carries or support units, not your main carry.

  • Non-Craftable Emblems

    Some emblems only come from drops. These are often build-defining signals.

  • Stat Bonuses

    Each emblem grants a small stat bonus based on its crafting components.

Understanding Our Data

Transparency matters. Here's how we analyze millions of games to provide accurate recommendations.

Data Source

Our raw input is aggregated match data from millions of ranked games across all regions. Every ranking on this site is our own model's transformation of that data — placement-led, breakpoint-aware, with low-sample comps flagged — not a reprint of anyone's stats.

Ranking Algorithm

Our algorithm scores compositions based on emblem synergy, breakpoint improvement, and historical placement data. We weight breakpoint hits heavily because they represent the largest power spikes.

Daily Updates

Composition data refreshes daily to reflect the evolving meta. When patches drop or new strategies emerge, our recommendations adapt within 24 hours to stay current.