TFT Set 18 · Enchanted Wilds

Find the Best Comps for Your Emblems

Just got an emblem? Pick it to see every meta comp ranked by what it actually gains.

Comp data through 2026-10-27 · Set 18

Select Emblems

Selected (2):
Executioner
Vanguard

Craftable Emblems

Special Emblems (drop-only)

Mode
Level
tap again for all
Rank by

Meta First: proven comps that already run your trait.

Compositions for Executioner + Vanguard

Ranked for the emblems you're holding — placement-led, with a bounded breakpoint bonus. How we rank →

Comp data through 2026-10-27 · Set 18 · ranked queue · all ranks combined (source publishes no rank or region split)

Tier:
Sort by:
Ranked by what the emblem does on each board, not by placement alone.18 compositions• 6 hit breakpoints

Full Matches

Boards that put every selected emblem on a legal holder and switch its trait on.

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal34,060 gamesFast 8
4.26
avg place
All
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #1: Executioner: splash unlock · Vanguard: progress only · 4.26 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 34,060 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Diana · Vanguard → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Aphelios
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven69,446 gamesFast 9
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockExecutioner 2 → 3 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #2: Executioner: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 2 → 3 · 69,446 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Gnar · Vanguard → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2★Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★Vanguard1→2★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Yunara
Swap + emblem → Executioner 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Amumu
→
Soraka
Swap + emblem → Executioner 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon128,576 gamesFast 9
4.52
avg place
All
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #3: Executioner: splash unlock · Vanguard: progress only · 4.52 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 128,576 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Ivern · Vanguard → Elder Dragon

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Amumu
→
Ezreal
Swap + emblem → Executioner 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Amumu
→
Soraka
Swap + emblem → Executioner 3 (1 → 3 units)★
Advertisement
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir35,374 gamesFast 9
4.56
avg place
All
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why #4: Executioner: splash unlock · Vanguard: progress only · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 35,374 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Ivern · Vanguard → Ashe

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Sivir
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Sivir
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Amumu
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★

Partial Matches

Strong boards that use some — but not all — of your emblems. Each card names the emblem it leaves unused.

S
Riftbeast Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback220,546 gamesFast 8
4.13
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.13 avg (Tier S) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 220,546 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Gnar — inert here · Vanguard → Elder Dragon

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Elder Dragon
★
Gnar
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Krug
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Taric
Riftbeast6Brawler2Invoker2Ravager2Vanguard2Apex Predator1+1
Carry items
Krug
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Brambleback
Edge of NightGuinsoo's RagebladeHand Of Justice
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Krug
→
Diana
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Executioner Sett
Carry: Sett18,420 gamesFast 8
4.53
avg place
Partial — no Vanguard
Build-around unlockExecutioner 3 → 4 ★

Why: Build-around — unlocks a new Executioner tier on a board already built on it · 4.53 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 3 → 4 · 18,420 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Ahri (pictured) · Vanguard → Alistar — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Executioner Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Vanguard Emblem.

Ahri
★
Alistar
Ezreal
★
Ornn
Sett
★
Soraka
★
Yunara
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3★Flora Fatalis2Blossom3Elderwood3Brawler2Defender2+1
Carry items
Ezreal
DeathbladeLast WhisperSpear of Shojin
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example already shows Executioner Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner3→4★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Fiddlesticks
→
Azir
Swap + emblem → Executioner 4 (3 → 5 units)★
Ahri
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 2 (0 → 2 units)★
A
Invoker Teemo
Carry: Teemo20,450 gamesRoll at 6
4.34
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.34 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 20,450 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Hecarim — inert here · Vanguard → Alistar

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Alistar
★
Hecarim
Kobuko
LeBlanc
★
Morgana
★
Teemo
★
Veigar
Sentinel
Invoker3Elderwood3Sprykin3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2
Carry items
Teemo
Jeweled GauntletSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Alistar
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Invoker Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Kobuko
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,207 gamesFast 9
4.39
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.39 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 23,207 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Cassiopeia — inert here · Vanguard → Alune

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cassiopeia
→
Hecarim
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 6 (4 → 6 units)★
Cassiopeia
→
Azir
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune37,253 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 37,253 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Diana — inert here · Vanguard → Alune

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Alune
Archangel's StaffBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Ivern
→
Kennen
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
Lillia
→
Ezreal
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite38,326 gamesFast 8
4.74
avg place
Partial — no Vanguard
Build-around unlockExecutioner 3 → 4 ★

Why: Build-around — unlocks a new Executioner tier on a board already built on it · 4.74 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 3 → 4 · 38,326 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Zyra (pictured) · Vanguard → Azir — inert here

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Executioner Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Vanguard Emblem.

Azir
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3★Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Zyra
Executioner EmblemSpear of ShojinVoid Staff

Source build item example already shows Executioner Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner3→4★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Malphite
→
Ezreal
Swap + emblem → Executioner 4 (3 → 5 units)★
Zyra
→
Ezreal
Swap + emblem → Executioner 4 (3 → 5 units)★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios58,809 gamesFast 8
4.50
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 58,809 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Diana — inert here · Vanguard → Aphelios

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Varus
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Vi
→
Hecarim
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Invoker Ahri
Carry: Ahri75,322 gamesFast 8
4.55
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.55 avg (Tier B) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 75,322 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Morgana — inert here · Vanguard → Sett (pictured)

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Ahri
★
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Sett
★
Karma
Krug
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker3Blossom3Riftbeast3Brawler2Spellweaver2Vanguard2+1
Carry items
Ahri
Invoker EmblemJeweled GauntletStriker's Flail
Morgana
MorellonomiconRabadon's DeathcapVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Invoker Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Karma
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Invoker Sentinel
Carry: Sentinel7,265 gamesFast 8
4.62
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.62 avg (Tier B) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 7,265 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Diana — inert here · Vanguard → Morgana

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Sentinel
Protector's VowProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Morgana
Giant SlayerMorellonomiconVoid Staff

Source build item example also includes Invoker Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Pebbles
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 6 (4 → 6 units)★
Morgana
→
Ezreal
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
B
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback1,845 gamesStandard
▼
4.72
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.72 avg (Tier B) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 1,845 games · medium confidence

Holders: Executioner → Diana — inert here · Vanguard → Camille

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
Hecarim
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Camille
→
Rakan
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 6 (4 → 6 units)★
Warwick
→
Yunara
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,934 gamesFast 8
4.72
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.72 avg (Tier B) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 6,934 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Alune — inert here · Vanguard → Alistar

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Lillia
Protector's VowProtector's VowProtector's Vow
Alune
Jeweled GauntletMorellonomiconSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Aphelios
→
Sentinel
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios9,360 gamesFast 8
▼
4.75
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.75 avg (Tier B) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 9,360 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Aphelios — inert here · Vanguard → Amumu (pictured)

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
DeathbladeInfinity EdgeLast Whisper

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Mama Beak
→
Diana
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Mama Beak
→
Hecarim
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
C
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,249 gamesFast 8
4.82
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Build-aroundVanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why: Build-around — this board already runs Vanguard; the emblem advances it · 4.82 avg (Tier C) · Vanguard 4 → 5, no new tier · 11,249 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Diana — inert here · Vanguard → Aphelios

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Rapidfire2Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryRed Buff

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard4→5
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Aphelios
→
Ezreal
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
Aphelios
→
Soraka
Swap + emblem → Executioner 2 (0 → 2 units)★
C
Primal Nidalee
Carry: Nidalee4,099 gamesFast 8
4.91
avg place
Partial — no Executioner
Progress onlyVanguard 2 → 3 · no new tier

Why: Progress only — advances Vanguard but unlocks no new tier here · 4.91 avg (Tier C) · Vanguard 2 → 3, no new tier · 4,099 games · medium confidence

Holders: Executioner → Rakan — inert here · Vanguard → Lillia

Show details

“Inert” = placeable, but the trait stays below its first breakpoint on this board.

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Strong base board, but this emblem does not unlock a new Vanguard breakpoint here.

Strong board for Vanguard Emblem, but it does not meaningfully use your Executioner Emblem.

Lillia
Rakan
Shen
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
Adaptor2Defender2Fae2Inferno2Invoker2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeKraken's FurySpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Hunter Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard2→3
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Shen
→
Elise
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★
Kog'Maw
→
Diana
Swap + emblem → Vanguard 4 (2 → 4 units)★

Emblem Meta Index· Patch 18.5

Which emblems give you the most to work with right now: for each emblem, how many of the 36 tracked meta comps already run its trait — the same list the finder above shows when you pick it — and in how many of those it unlocks a new trait breakpoint. The best comp is ranked by our emblem-value model, which can also look past comps that run the trait. How it's computed →

Unlocks a new breakpointAdds value, no new breakpoint

What EmblemComp calculates

The underlying numbers are aggregated ranked-match statistics — which boards are being played, how they place, and what they build. EmblemComp does not simply republish that as a tier list. Every composition in the feed is run through our own emblem-value model, which checks whether the emblem in your hand activates or advances a trait breakpoint on that specific board, scores how much it actually gains, and then re-ranks the meta around it.

So the numbers are match data; the ordering, the breakpoint detection, the bounded breakpoint bonus, and the recommendation are ours. The full scoring model is written out on the methodology page.

Worked example

  1. Board runs Blackthorn 3 — one unit short of its next breakpoint.
  2. You hold a Blackthorn Emblem.
  3. Emblem grants Blackthorn to its holder → Blackthorn 4 reached.
  4. Breakpoint bonus applied, capped so a newly-unlocked tier cannot leapfrog a board that is simply stronger.
  5. Meta re-ranked for a Blackthorn Emblem holder — not for the average player.

Pick an emblem above to run this against every tracked board.

Advertisement

This Patch at a Glance · Patch 18.5

Oct 27, 2026

Patch 18.5: Riftbeast Brambleback leads the board on a 4.13 average, with Elderwood Ezreal (4.26) and Spellweaver Veigar (4.30) behind it. The rankings below re-rank daily from live ranked games — treat this as the current snapshot, not a fixed answer. How we rank →

Climbing this week:Rapidfire Mama Beak (4.58)
Falling this week:Defender Rengar (4.35), Ravager Brambleback (4.72)

How EmblemComp.gg Works

Our tool analyzes millions of TFT matches to identify which compositions benefit most from each emblem. Here's how to use it effectively.

Read the full methodology →
1

Select Your Emblem

Click the emblems you've obtained from augments, crafting, or loot. You can select multiple emblems to find compositions that use all of them.

2

Review Ranked Comps

Our algorithm ranks compositions by how much value your emblem adds. Green stars indicate comps that hit a new breakpoint with your emblem.

3

Build With Confidence

Choose a composition based on your current board and available units. Each comp shows its average placement across real ranked games.

Why Emblems Matter in TFT

Emblems are among the most impactful items in Teamfight Tactics. Unlike standard items that provide stats, emblems fundamentally change your composition by granting a champion an entirely new trait. This opens strategic possibilities that would otherwise be impossible.

The key to emblem value lies in trait breakpoints. When an emblem helps you reach the next breakpoint (like going from 5 to 6 Brawler to turn your frontline nearly unkillable), the power spike is massive. Our tool specifically highlights which compositions hit new breakpoints with your emblem.

Not holding an emblem yet? Browse every current comp by tier or comps by trait.

Pro players know that emblem decisions can determine placement. A well-placed emblem transforms a mediocre board into a winning one. A wasted emblem means you've effectively lost an item slot. EmblemComp.gg helps you make the optimal choice every time.

Key Emblem Concepts

  • Breakpoint Value

    Emblems are most valuable when they help you reach the next trait threshold.

  • Emblem Holders

    Place emblems on secondary carries or support units, not your main carry.

  • Non-Craftable Emblems

    Some emblems only come from drops. These are often build-defining signals.

  • Stat Bonuses

    Each emblem grants a small stat bonus based on its crafting components.

Understanding Our Data

Transparency matters. Here's how we analyze millions of games to provide accurate recommendations.

Data Source

Our raw input is aggregated match data from millions of ranked games across all regions. Every ranking on this site is our own model's transformation of that data — placement-led, breakpoint-aware, with low-sample comps flagged — not a reprint of anyone's stats.

Ranking Algorithm

Our algorithm scores compositions based on emblem synergy, breakpoint improvement, and historical placement data. We weight breakpoint hits heavily because they represent the largest power spikes.

Daily Updates

Composition data refreshes daily to reflect the evolving meta. When patches drop or new strategies emerge, our recommendations adapt within 24 hours to stay current.