Ravager + Vanguard Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 5 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Ravager and a Vanguard Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Ravager unlocks a new tier on 4 of them and deepens a line the board already runs on the rest; Vanguard does on 2. The strongest is Vanguard Morgana, averaging 4.39.

Best comps for Ravager + Vanguard

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,227 gamesFast 9
4.39
avg place
All
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #1 for Ravager + Vanguard: Ravager: splash unlock · Vanguard: build-around · 4.39 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 23,227 games · high confidence

Holders: Ravager → Cassiopeia · Vanguard → Alune

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★Vanguard4→5
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune37,348 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
All
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #2 for Ravager + Vanguard: Ravager: splash unlock · Vanguard: build-around · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 37,348 games · high confidence

Holders: Ravager → Hecarim · Vanguard → Alune

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Alune
Archangel's StaffBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★Vanguard4→5
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick8,347 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockRavager 4 → 5 · no new tierVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Ravager + Vanguard: Ravager: build-around · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 4 → 5 · no new tier · 8,347 games · high confidence

Holders: Ravager → Malphite · Vanguard → Azir

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
DeathbladeEdge of NightQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★Ravager4→5
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,990 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
All
Splash unlockRavager 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Ravager + Vanguard: Ravager: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Ravager 1 → 2 · 14,990 games · high confidence

Holders: Ravager → Kayle · Vanguard → Aphelios

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Ravager1→2★Vanguard1→2★
B
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback1,868 gamesStandard
▼
4.72
avg place
All
Build-around unlockRavager 5 → 6 ★Vanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #5 for Ravager + Vanguard: Ravager: build-around unlock · Vanguard: build-around · 4.72 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Ravager 5 → 6 · 1,868 games · medium confidence

Holders: Ravager → Elise · Vanguard → Camille

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
Hecarim
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5★Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Ravager5→6★Vanguard4→5
Advertisement

Ravager Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Cassiopeia (1), Elise (1), Hecarim (1), Kayle (1).

Native Ravager units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Akali, Camille, Murkwolf, Warwick, Diana, Brambleback.

Best comps for Ravager alone →Ravager trait guide →

Vanguard Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Alune (2), Aphelios (1), Azir (1), Camille (1).

Native Vanguard units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Elise, Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric.

Best comps for Vanguard alone →Vanguard trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Ravager and Vanguard Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Vanguard Morgana, averaging 4.39 across 23,227 games. 5 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Ravager and Vanguard Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 5 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Ravager and Vanguard Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Ravager Emblem most often goes on Cassiopeia, Elise, Hecarim, Kayle, and the Vanguard Emblem on Alune, Aphelios, Azir, Camille.