Inferno + Vanguard Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 4 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both an Inferno and a Vanguard Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Inferno unlocks a new tier on 3 of them and deepens a line the board already runs on the rest; Vanguard does on 4. The strongest is Elderwood Draven, averaging 4.46.

Best comps for Inferno + Vanguard

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven69,544 gamesFast 9
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Inferno + Vanguard: Inferno: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 69,544 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Ezreal · Vanguard → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2★Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★Vanguard1→2★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,990 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
All
Splash unlockInferno 3 → 4 · no new tierVanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Inferno + Vanguard: Inferno: build-around · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 3 → 4 · no new tier · 14,990 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Diana · Vanguard → Aphelios

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Vanguard1→2★Inferno3→4
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra12,902 gamesFast 8
4.56
avg place
All
Splash unlockInferno 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Inferno + Vanguard: Inferno: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 1 → 2 · 12,902 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Rakan · Vanguard → Sejuani

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Vi
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno1→2★Vanguard1→2★
B
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn11,465 gamesRoll at 6
4.66
avg place
All
Splash unlockInferno 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Inferno + Vanguard: Inferno: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.66 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 1 → 2 · 11,465 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Rakan · Vanguard → Caitlyn

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno1→2★Vanguard1→2★
Advertisement

Inferno Emblem

Breakpoints 2357

Held on these boards by Rakan (2), Diana (1), Ezreal (1).

Native Inferno units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Akali, Varus, Shen, Amumu, Kennen.

Best comps for Inferno alone →Inferno trait guide →

Vanguard Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Alistar (1), Aphelios (1), Caitlyn (1), Sejuani (1).

Native Vanguard units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Elise, Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric.

Best comps for Vanguard alone →Vanguard trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Inferno and Vanguard Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Elderwood Draven, averaging 4.46 across 69,544 games. 4 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Inferno and Vanguard Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 4 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Inferno and Vanguard Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Inferno Emblem most often goes on Rakan, Diana, Ezreal, and the Vanguard Emblem on Alistar, Aphelios, Caitlyn, Sejuani.