Executioner + Inferno Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 4 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both an Executioner and an Inferno Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Executioner unlocks a new tier on 4 of them; Inferno does on 4. The strongest is Inferno Elder Dragon, averaging 4.52.

Best comps for Executioner + Inferno

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon128,875 gamesFast 9
4.52
avg place
All
Build-around unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★Inferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Executioner + Inferno: Executioner: splash unlock · Inferno: build-around unlock · 4.52 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 128,875 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Ivern · Inferno → Elder Dragon

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2★Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★Inferno2→3★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven69,544 gamesFast 9
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockExecutioner 2 → 3 ★Inferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #2 for Executioner + Inferno: Executioner: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Executioner 2 → 3 · 69,544 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Gnar · Inferno → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2★Inferno2★Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★Inferno2→3★
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir35,431 gamesFast 9
4.56
avg place
All
Splash unlockExecutioner 1 → 2 ★Inferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Executioner + Inferno: Executioner: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 1 → 2 · 35,431 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Ivern · Inferno → Ashe

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2★Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Sivir
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★Inferno2→3★
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite38,468 gamesFast 8
4.74
avg place
All
Build-around unlockExecutioner 3 → 4 ★Inferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Executioner + Inferno: Executioner: build-around unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.74 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Executioner 3 → 4 · 38,468 games · high confidence

Holders: Executioner → Zyra (pictured) · Inferno → Azir

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3★Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2★Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Zyra
Executioner EmblemSpear of ShojinVoid Staff

Source build item example already shows Executioner Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Executioner3→4★Inferno2→3★
Advertisement

Executioner Emblem

Breakpoints 234

Held on these boards by Ivern (2), Gnar (1), Zyra (1).

Native Executioner units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Yunara, Azir, Ezreal, Soraka, Kennen.

Best comps for Executioner alone →Executioner trait guide →

Inferno Emblem

Breakpoints 2357

Held on these boards by Alistar (1), Ashe (1), Azir (1), Elder Dragon (1).

Native Inferno units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Akali, Varus, Shen, Amumu, Kennen.

Best comps for Inferno alone →Inferno trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Executioner and Inferno Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Inferno Elder Dragon, averaging 4.52 across 128,875 games. 4 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Executioner and Inferno Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 4 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Executioner and Inferno Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Executioner Emblem most often goes on Ivern, Gnar, Zyra, and the Inferno Emblem on Alistar, Ashe, Azir, Elder Dragon.