Blackthorn + Executioner Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 3 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Blackthorn and an Executioner Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Blackthorn unlocks a new tier on 1 of them and deepens a line the board already runs on the rest; Executioner does on 3. The strongest is Ravager Warwick, averaging 4.46.

Best comps for Blackthorn + Executioner

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick8,347 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockBlackthorn 4 → 5 · no new tierExecutioner 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Blackthorn + Executioner: Blackthorn: build-around · Executioner: splash unlock · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Blackthorn 4 → 5 · no new tier · 8,347 games · high confidence

Holders: Blackthorn → Brambleback · Executioner → Diana

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
DeathbladeEdge of NightQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Executioner1→2★Blackthorn4→5
C
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,081 gamesRoll at 6
▼
4.88
avg place
All
Build-around unlockBlackthorn 3 → 4 ★Executioner 3 → 4 ★

Why #2 for Blackthorn + Executioner: Blackthorn: build-around unlock · Executioner: build-around unlock · 4.88 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Blackthorn 3 → 4 · 3,081 games · medium confidence

Holders: Blackthorn → Yunara (pictured) · Executioner → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn3★Executioner3★Brawler2Ravager2
Carry items
Warwick
Edge of NightSpear of ShojinTitan's Resolve
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemLast WhisperSpear of Shojin

Source build item example already shows Blackthorn Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Blackthorn3→4★Executioner3→4★
C
Blackthorn Veigar
Carry: Veigar1,484 gamesRoll at 5
4.92
avg place
All
Splash unlockBlackthorn 4 → 5 · no new tierExecutioner 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Blackthorn + Executioner: Blackthorn: build-around · Executioner: splash unlock · 4.92 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Blackthorn 4 → 5 · no new tier · 1,484 games · medium confidence

Holders: Blackthorn → Rammus · Executioner → Kobuko

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kobuko
Malphite
★
Rammus
Rek'Sai
★
Soraka
Veigar
★
Fiddlesticks
Blackthorn4Flora Fatalis2Sprykin3Brawler2Defender2Executioner2★+2
Carry items
Veigar
Blue BuffHextech GunbladeJeweled Gauntlet
Rek'Sai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★Blackthorn4→5
Advertisement

Blackthorn Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Brambleback (1), Rammus (1), Yunara (1).

Native Blackthorn units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rek'Sai, Veigar, Warwick, Azir, Malphite.

Best comps for Blackthorn alone →Blackthorn trait guide →

Executioner Emblem

Breakpoints 234

Held on these boards by Alistar (1), Diana (1), Kobuko (1).

Native Executioner units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Yunara, Azir, Ezreal, Soraka, Kennen.

Best comps for Executioner alone →Executioner trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Blackthorn and Executioner Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Ravager Warwick, averaging 4.46 across 8,347 games. 3 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Blackthorn and Executioner Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 3 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Blackthorn and Executioner Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Blackthorn Emblem most often goes on Brambleback, Rammus, Yunara, and the Executioner Emblem on Alistar, Diana, Kobuko.