Elderwood + Executioner Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 3 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both an Elderwood and an Executioner Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Elderwood unlocks a new tier on 2 of them and deepens a line the board already runs on the rest; Executioner does on 3. The strongest is Elderwood Ezreal, averaging 4.25.

Best comps for Elderwood + Executioner

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal34,104 gamesFast 8
4.25
avg place
All
Build-around unlockElderwood 6 → 7 ★Executioner 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Elderwood + Executioner: Elderwood: build-around unlock · Executioner: splash unlock · 4.25 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Elderwood 6 → 7 · 34,104 games · high confidence

Holders: Elderwood → Aphelios (pictured) · Executioner → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6★Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail

Source build item example already shows Elderwood Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood6→7★Executioner1→2★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven69,544 gamesFast 9
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockElderwood 3 → 4 · no new tierExecutioner 2 → 3 ★

Why #2 for Elderwood + Executioner: Elderwood: build-around · Executioner: splash unlock · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Elderwood 3 → 4 · no new tier · 69,544 games · high confidence

Holders: Elderwood → Ivern · Executioner → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2★Inferno2Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Executioner2→3★Elderwood3→4
C
Blackthorn Yunara
Carry: Yunara3,081 gamesRoll at 6
▼
4.88
avg place
All
Build-around unlockElderwood 2 → 3 ★Executioner 3 → 4 ★

Why #3 for Elderwood + Executioner: Elderwood: splash unlock · Executioner: build-around unlock · 4.88 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Elderwood 2 → 3 · 3,081 games · medium confidence

Holders: Elderwood → Azir · Executioner → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
★
Azir
★
Ezreal
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Yunara
★
Murkwolf
Blackthorn3Executioner3★Brawler2Ravager2
Carry items
Warwick
Edge of NightSpear of ShojinTitan's Resolve
Yunara
Blackthorn EmblemLast WhisperSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Elderwood2→3★Executioner3→4★
Advertisement

Elderwood Emblem

Breakpoints 357911

Held on these boards by Aphelios (1), Azir (1), Ivern (1).

Native Elderwood units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Ornn, Xayah, Alistar, LeBlanc, Hecarim, Ezreal.

Best comps for Elderwood alone →Elderwood trait guide →

Executioner Emblem

Breakpoints 234

Held on these boards by Alistar (3).

Native Executioner units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Yunara, Azir, Ezreal, Soraka, Kennen.

Best comps for Executioner alone →Executioner trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Elderwood and Executioner Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Elderwood Ezreal, averaging 4.25 across 34,104 games. 3 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Elderwood and Executioner Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 3 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Elderwood and Executioner Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Elderwood Emblem most often goes on Aphelios, Azir, Ivern, and the Executioner Emblem on Alistar.