Inferno + Rapidfire Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 4 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both an Inferno and a Rapidfire Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Inferno unlocks a new tier on 3 of them and deepens a line the board already runs on the rest; Rapidfire does on 4. The strongest is Rapidfire Kayle, averaging 4.47.

Best comps for Inferno + Rapidfire

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,990 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
All
Build-around unlockInferno 3 → 4 · no new tierRapidfire 3 → 4 ★

Why #1 for Inferno + Rapidfire: Inferno: build-around · Rapidfire: build-around unlock · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 3 → 4 · no new tier · 14,990 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Aphelios · Rapidfire → Diana

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3★Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire3→4★Inferno3→4
B
Inferno Akali
Carry: Akali27,210 gamesRoll at 5
4.55
avg place
All
Build-around unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #2 for Inferno + Rapidfire: Inferno: build-around unlock · Rapidfire: splash unlock · 4.55 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 27,210 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Camille · Rapidfire → Akali

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Akali
★
Camille
★
Kayle
Leona
Ornn
★
Sejuani
Varus
★
Solar3Defender2Inferno2★Rapidfire2★Ravager2
Carry items
Akali
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeInfinity Edge
Camille
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeInfinity Edge
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★Rapidfire2→3★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios59,072 gamesFast 8
4.50
avg place
All
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Inferno + Rapidfire: Inferno: splash unlock · Rapidfire: splash unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 59,072 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Aphelios · Rapidfire → Diana

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2★Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2★Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★Rapidfire2→3★
B
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios9,412 gamesFast 8
▼
4.74
avg place
All
Build-around unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 4 → 5 ★

Why #4 for Inferno + Rapidfire: Inferno: splash unlock · Rapidfire: build-around unlock · 4.74 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 9,412 games · high confidence

Holders: Inferno → Aphelios · Rapidfire → Brambleback (pictured)

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4★Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2★Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury

Source build item example also includes Vanguard Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★Rapidfire4→5★
Advertisement

Inferno Emblem

Breakpoints 2357

Held on these boards by Aphelios (3), Camille (1).

Native Inferno units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Akali, Varus, Shen, Amumu, Kennen.

Best comps for Inferno alone →Inferno trait guide →

Rapidfire Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Diana (2), Akali (1), Brambleback (1).

Native Rapidfire units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Varus, Xayah, Kayle, Mama Beak, Aphelios.

Best comps for Rapidfire alone →Rapidfire trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Inferno and Rapidfire Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Rapidfire Kayle, averaging 4.47 across 14,990 games. 4 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Inferno and Rapidfire Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 4 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Inferno and Rapidfire Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Inferno Emblem most often goes on Aphelios, Camille, and the Rapidfire Emblem on Diana, Akali, Brambleback.