Fae + Inferno Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 5 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Fae and an Inferno Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Fae unlocks a new tier on 5 of them; Inferno does on 5. The strongest is Defender Rengar, averaging 4.34.

Best comps for Fae + Inferno

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Defender Rengar
Carry: Rengar9,979 gamesRoll at 7
▼
4.34
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Inferno 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Fae + Inferno: Fae: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.34 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 9,979 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Ornn · Inferno → Cassiopeia

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Cassiopeia
★
Lillia
Ornn
Rammus
★
Rengar
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender5Spellweaver2Rival1Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Rengar
Defender EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeTitan's Resolve
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffHextech GunbladeSpear of Shojin

Source build item example also includes Defender Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Inferno1→2★
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra12,902 gamesFast 8
4.56
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Inferno 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Fae + Inferno: Fae: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 12,902 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Sejuani · Inferno → Rakan

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Vi
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Inferno1→2★
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir35,431 gamesFast 9
4.56
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Inferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Fae + Inferno: Fae: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 35,431 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Ivern · Inferno → Ashe

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2★Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Sivir
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Inferno2→3★
B
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn11,465 gamesRoll at 6
4.66
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Inferno 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Fae + Inferno: Fae: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.66 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 11,465 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Sejuani · Inferno → Caitlyn

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Inferno1→2★
C
Defender Cassiopeia
Carry: Cassiopeia16,260 gamesRoll at 7
4.85
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Inferno 1 → 2 ★

Why #5 for Fae + Inferno: Fae: splash unlock · Inferno: splash unlock · 4.85 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 16,260 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Leona · Inferno → Cassiopeia

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Cassiopeia
★
Leona
Lillia
★
Ornn
Rammus
★
Shen
Fiddlesticks
★
Defender6Spellweaver2Flora Fatalis1
Carry items
Cassiopeia
Archangel's StaffBlue BuffHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Bramble VestDragon's ClawSpirit Visage
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Inferno1→2★
Advertisement

Fae Emblem

Breakpoints 24

Held on these boards by Sejuani (2), Ivern (1), Leona (1), Ornn (1).

Native Fae units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Xayah, Tristana, Lillia.

Best comps for Fae alone →Fae trait guide →

Inferno Emblem

Breakpoints 2357

Held on these boards by Cassiopeia (2), Ashe (1), Caitlyn (1), Rakan (1).

Native Inferno units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Akali, Varus, Shen, Amumu, Kennen.

Best comps for Inferno alone →Inferno trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Fae and Inferno Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Defender Rengar, averaging 4.34 across 9,979 games. 5 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Fae and Inferno Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 5 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Fae and Inferno Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Fae Emblem most often goes on Sejuani, Ivern, Leona, Ornn, and the Inferno Emblem on Cassiopeia, Ashe, Caitlyn, Rakan.