Fae + Vanguard Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 3 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Fae and a Vanguard Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Fae unlocks a new tier on 3 of them; Vanguard does on 2. The strongest is Vanguard Alune, averaging 4.43.

Best comps for Fae + Vanguard

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune37,348 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #1 for Fae + Vanguard: Fae: splash unlock · Vanguard: build-around · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 37,348 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Diana · Vanguard → Alune

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Alune
Archangel's StaffBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Vanguard4→5
B
Juggernaut Zyra
Carry: Zyra12,902 gamesFast 8
4.56
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Fae + Vanguard: Fae: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.56 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 12,902 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Yorick · Vanguard → Sejuani

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Rakan
Sejuani
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Nidalee
★
Scuttlecrab
Vi
★
Juggernaut6Summoner2Primal2Thornmaiden1
Carry items
Zyra
Archangel's StaffArchangel's StaffHextech Gunblade
Vi
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Vanguard1→2★
B
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn11,465 gamesRoll at 6
4.66
avg place
All
Splash unlockFae 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Fae + Vanguard: Fae: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.66 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Fae 1 → 2 · 11,465 games · high confidence

Holders: Fae → Sejuani · Vanguard → Caitlyn

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Fae1→2★Vanguard1→2★
Advertisement

Fae Emblem

Breakpoints 24

Held on these boards by Diana (1), Sejuani (1), Yorick (1).

Native Fae units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Xayah, Tristana, Lillia.

Best comps for Fae alone →Fae trait guide →

Vanguard Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Alune (1), Caitlyn (1), Sejuani (1).

Native Vanguard units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Elise, Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric.

Best comps for Vanguard alone →Vanguard trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Fae and Vanguard Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Vanguard Alune, averaging 4.43 across 37,348 games. 3 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Fae and Vanguard Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 3 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Fae and Vanguard Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Fae Emblem most often goes on Diana, Sejuani, Yorick, and the Vanguard Emblem on Alune, Caitlyn, Sejuani.