Lunar + Ravager Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 10 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Lunar and a Ravager Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Lunar unlocks a new tier on 10 of them; Ravager does on 9. The strongest is Elderwood Ezreal, averaging 4.25.

Best comps for Lunar + Ravager

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal34,104 gamesFast 8
4.25
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: splash unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.25 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 34,104 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Ezreal · Ravager → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2★Rapidfire2+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Ravager1→2★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios59,072 gamesFast 8
4.50
avg place
All
Build-around unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: build-around unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 59,072 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Varus · Ravager → Aphelios

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2★Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Ravager1→2★
A
Executioner Kha'Zix
Carry: Kha'Zix45,757 gamesRoll at 7
4.37
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 1 → 2 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: splash unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.37 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 1 → 2 · 45,757 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Hecarim · Ravager → Ezreal

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Diana
★
Ezreal
★
Hecarim
★
Kha'Zix
★
Ornn
Soraka
Fiddlesticks
Flora Fatalis2Elderwood3Defender2Executioner2Vanguard2Rival1
Carry items
Kha'Zix
Hand Of JusticeNashor's ToothRabadon's Deathcap
Hecarim
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar1→2★Ravager1→2★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,227 gamesFast 9
4.39
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #4 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: splash unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.39 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 23,227 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Cassiopeia · Ravager → Alune

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2Lunar2★Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Ravager1→2★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune37,348 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #5 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: splash unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 37,348 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Hecarim · Ravager → Alune

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2Lunar2★Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Alune
Archangel's StaffBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Ravager1→2★
A
Ravager Warwick
Carry: Warwick8,347 gamesRoll at 6
4.46
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 1 → 2 ★Ravager 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #6 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: splash unlock · Ravager: build-around · 4.46 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 1 → 2 · 8,347 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Malphite · Ravager → Azir

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
Diana
Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Krug
Murkwolf
★
Blackthorn4Ravager4Riftbeast3Brawler2Monolith1
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Murkwolf
DeathbladeEdge of NightQuicksilver
Emblem Impact:
Lunar1→2★Ravager4→5
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,990 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #7 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: splash unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 14,990 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Varus (pictured) · Ravager → Aphelios

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2★Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example already shows Lunar Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Ravager1→2★
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,943 gamesFast 8
4.73
avg place
All
Build-around unlockLunar 3 → 4 ★Ravager 1 → 2 ★

Why #8 for Lunar + Ravager: Lunar: build-around unlock · Ravager: splash unlock · 4.73 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Lunar 3 → 4 · 6,943 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Gnar · Ravager → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3★Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2+2
Carry items
Lillia
Protector's VowProtector's VowProtector's Vow
Alune
Jeweled GauntletMorellonomiconSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Lunar3→4★Ravager1→2★
Advertisement

Lunar Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Hecarim (2), Varus (2), Camille (1), Cassiopeia (1).

Native Lunar units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Diana, Aphelios, Alune.

Best comps for Lunar alone →Lunar trait guide →

Ravager Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Aphelios (3), Alistar (2), Alune (2), Azir (1).

Native Ravager units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Akali, Camille, Murkwolf, Warwick, Diana, Brambleback.

Best comps for Ravager alone →Ravager trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Lunar and Ravager Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Elderwood Ezreal, averaging 4.25 across 34,104 games. 10 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Lunar and Ravager Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 10 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Lunar and Ravager Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Lunar Emblem most often goes on Hecarim, Varus, Camille, Cassiopeia, and the Ravager Emblem on Aphelios, Alistar, Alune, Azir.