Lunar + Rapidfire Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 6 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Lunar and a Rapidfire Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Lunar unlocks a new tier on 6 of them; Rapidfire does on 6. The strongest is Elderwood Ezreal, averaging 4.25.

Best comps for Lunar + Rapidfire

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

S
Elderwood Ezreal
Carry: Ezreal34,104 gamesFast 8
4.25
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Lunar + Rapidfire: Lunar: splash unlock · Rapidfire: splash unlock · 4.25 avg (Tier S) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 34,104 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Ezreal · Rapidfire → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Aphelios
★
Diana
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Hecarim
★
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood6Brawler2Defender2Fae2Lunar2★Rapidfire2★+1
Carry items
Aphelios
Elderwood EmblemGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Ezreal
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Elderwood Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Rapidfire2→3★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,990 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
All
Build-around unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 3 → 4 ★

Why #2 for Lunar + Rapidfire: Lunar: splash unlock · Rapidfire: build-around unlock · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 14,990 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Varus (pictured) · Rapidfire → Diana

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3★Solar3Defender2Lunar2★Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example already shows Lunar Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Rapidfire3→4★
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios59,072 gamesFast 8
4.50
avg place
All
Build-around unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Lunar + Rapidfire: Lunar: build-around unlock · Rapidfire: splash unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 59,072 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Varus · Rapidfire → Diana

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2Lunar2★Rapidfire2★Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Rapidfire2→3★
B
Lunar Lillia
Carry: Lillia6,943 gamesFast 8
4.73
avg place
All
Build-around unlockLunar 3 → 4 ★Rapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Lunar + Rapidfire: Lunar: build-around unlock · Rapidfire: splash unlock · 4.73 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Lunar 3 → 4 · 6,943 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Gnar · Rapidfire → Alistar

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Alune
★
Aphelios
★
Diana
Gnar
Hecarim
Lillia
★
Ornn
Xayah
Elderwood5Lunar3★Brawler2Defender2Fae2Rapidfire2★+2
Carry items
Lillia
Protector's VowProtector's VowProtector's Vow
Alune
Jeweled GauntletMorellonomiconSpear of Shojin
Emblem Impact:
Lunar3→4★Rapidfire2→3★
B
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios9,412 gamesFast 8
▼
4.74
avg place
All
Build-around unlockLunar 1 → 2 ★Rapidfire 4 → 5 ★

Why #5 for Lunar + Rapidfire: Lunar: splash unlock · Rapidfire: build-around unlock · 4.74 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Lunar 1 → 2 · 9,412 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Rakan · Rapidfire → Brambleback (pictured)

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4★Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury

Source build item example also includes Vanguard Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Lunar1→2★Rapidfire4→5★
C
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,277 gamesFast 8
4.82
avg place
All
Splash unlockLunar 2 → 3 ★Rapidfire 2 → 3 ★

Why #6 for Lunar + Rapidfire: Lunar: splash unlock · Rapidfire: splash unlock · 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Lunar 2 → 3 · 11,277 games · high confidence

Holders: Lunar → Hecarim · Rapidfire → Diana

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2★Rapidfire2★Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Sentinel
EvenshroudProtector's VowSunfire Cape
Aphelios
Giant SlayerKraken's FuryRed Buff
Emblem Impact:
Lunar2→3★Rapidfire2→3★
Advertisement

Lunar Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Varus (2), Ezreal (1), Gnar (1), Hecarim (1).

Native Lunar units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Diana, Aphelios, Alune.

Best comps for Lunar alone →Lunar trait guide →

Rapidfire Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Diana (3), Alistar (2), Brambleback (1).

Native Rapidfire units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Varus, Xayah, Kayle, Mama Beak, Aphelios.

Best comps for Rapidfire alone →Rapidfire trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Lunar and Rapidfire Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Elderwood Ezreal, averaging 4.25 across 34,104 games. 6 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Lunar and Rapidfire Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 6 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Lunar and Rapidfire Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Lunar Emblem most often goes on Varus, Ezreal, Gnar, Hecarim, and the Rapidfire Emblem on Diana, Alistar, Brambleback.