Invoker + Lunar Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 7 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both an Invoker and a Lunar Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Invoker unlocks a new tier on 7 of them; Lunar does on 7. The strongest is Lunar Aphelios, averaging 4.50.

Best comps for Invoker + Lunar

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios59,072 gamesFast 8
4.50
avg place
All
Build-around unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #1 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: build-around unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 59,072 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Aphelios · Lunar → Varus

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2Invoker2★Lunar2★Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★Lunar2→3★
A
Vanguard Morgana
Carry: Morgana23,227 gamesFast 9
4.39
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #2 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.39 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 23,227 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Alune · Lunar → Cassiopeia

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Cassiopeia
Diana
Elder Dragon
Elise
Morgana
★
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Coven3Invoker2★Lunar2★Spellweaver2Apex Predator1+2
Carry items
Alune
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothSpear of Shojin
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★Lunar2→3★
A
Vanguard Alune
Carry: Alune37,348 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 2 → 3 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #3 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Invoker 2 → 3 · 37,348 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Alune · Lunar → Hecarim

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Ivern
Lillia
Morgana
★
Fiddlesticks
Sentinel
★
Taric
★
Vanguard4Defender2Invoker2★Lunar2★Spellweaver2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Morgana
Hextech GunbladeMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Alune
Archangel's StaffBlue BuffJeweled Gauntlet
Emblem Impact:
Invoker2→3★Lunar2→3★
B
Invoker Sentinel
Carry: Sentinel7,282 gamesFast 8
4.62
avg place
All
Build-around unlockInvoker 4 → 5 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #4 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: build-around unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.62 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 4 → 5 · 7,282 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Alune (pictured) · Lunar → Morgana (pictured)

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Alune
★
Diana
Hecarim
Morgana
★
Pebbles
Brambleback
★
Kog'Maw
Sentinel
★
Taric
Invoker4★Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2★Ravager2Caustic1+2
Carry items
Morgana
Lunar EmblemMorellonomiconVoid Staff
Alune
Invoker EmblemAdaptive HelmJeweled Gauntlet

Source build item example already shows Lunar Emblem and Invoker Emblem — that's the emblem you selected, not a second copy.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker4→5★Lunar2→3★
B
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios9,412 gamesFast 8
▼
4.74
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★Lunar 1 → 2 ★

Why #5 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.74 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 9,412 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Aphelios · Lunar → Rakan

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Giant SlayerInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem and Vanguard Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★Lunar1→2★
C
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,277 gamesFast 8
4.82
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★Lunar 2 → 3 ★

Why #6 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 11,277 games · high confidence

Holders: Invoker → Aphelios · Lunar → Hecarim

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2★Rapidfire2Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Sentinel
EvenshroudProtector's VowSunfire Cape
Aphelios
Giant SlayerKraken's FuryRed Buff
Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★Lunar2→3★
B
Ravager Brambleback
Carry: Brambleback1,868 gamesStandard
▼
4.72
avg place
All
Splash unlockInvoker 1 → 2 ★Lunar 1 → 2 ★

Why #7 for Invoker + Lunar: Invoker: splash unlock · Lunar: splash unlock · 4.72 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Invoker 1 → 2 · 1,868 games · medium confidence

Holders: Invoker → Diana · Lunar → Camille

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Camille
Diana
★
Elise
Hecarim
Warwick
★
Brambleback
★
Murkwolf
Sentinel
★
Ravager5Vanguard4Riftbeast3
Carry items
Warwick
Spear of ShojinSterak's GageTitan's Resolve
Sentinel
Gargoyle StoneplateProtector's VowWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Invoker1→2★Lunar1→2★
Advertisement

Invoker Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Alune (3), Aphelios (3), Diana (1).

Native Invoker units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Pebbles, Teemo, Kog'Maw, Morgana, Sentinel.

Best comps for Invoker alone →Invoker trait guide →

Lunar Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Hecarim (2), Camille (1), Cassiopeia (1), Morgana (1).

Native Lunar units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Diana, Aphelios, Alune.

Best comps for Lunar alone →Lunar trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Invoker and Lunar Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Lunar Aphelios, averaging 4.50 across 59,072 games. 7 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Invoker and Lunar Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 7 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Invoker and Lunar Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Invoker Emblem most often goes on Alune, Aphelios, Diana, and the Lunar Emblem on Hecarim, Camille, Cassiopeia, Morgana.