Rapidfire + Vanguard Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 3 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Rapidfire and a Vanguard Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Rapidfire unlocks a new tier on 3 of them; Vanguard does on 2. The strongest is Rapidfire Kayle, averaging 4.47.

Best comps for Rapidfire + Vanguard

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle14,990 gamesRoll at 6
4.47
avg place
All
Build-around unlockRapidfire 3 → 4 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Rapidfire + Vanguard: Rapidfire: build-around unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.47 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Rapidfire 3 → 4 · 14,990 games · high confidence

Holders: Rapidfire → Diana · Vanguard → Aphelios

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3★Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire3→4★Vanguard1→2★
A
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana26,277 gamesRoll at 7
4.50
avg place
All
Splash unlockRapidfire 1 → 2 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Rapidfire + Vanguard: Rapidfire: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Rapidfire 1 → 2 · 26,277 games · high confidence

Holders: Rapidfire → Lillia · Vanguard → Kobuko

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae4Sprykin3Defender2Hunter2Juggernaut2Primal2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire1→2★Vanguard1→2★
C
Vanguard Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios11,277 gamesFast 8
4.82
avg place
All
Splash unlockRapidfire 2 → 3 ★Vanguard 4 → 5 · no new tier

Why #3 for Rapidfire + Vanguard: Rapidfire: splash unlock · Vanguard: build-around · 4.82 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Rapidfire 2 → 3 · 11,277 games · high confidence

Holders: Rapidfire → Diana · Vanguard → Aphelios

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Hecarim
Zyra
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Taric
Vanguard4Riftbeast3Lunar2Rapidfire2★Ravager2Summoner2+2
Carry items
Sentinel
EvenshroudProtector's VowSunfire Cape
Aphelios
Giant SlayerKraken's FuryRed Buff
Emblem Impact:
Rapidfire2→3★Vanguard4→5
Advertisement

Rapidfire Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Diana (2), Lillia (1).

Native Rapidfire units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Varus, Xayah, Kayle, Mama Beak, Aphelios.

Best comps for Rapidfire alone →Rapidfire trait guide →

Vanguard Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Aphelios (2), Kobuko (1).

Native Vanguard units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Elise, Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric.

Best comps for Vanguard alone →Vanguard trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Rapidfire and Vanguard Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Rapidfire Kayle, averaging 4.47 across 14,990 games. 3 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Rapidfire and Vanguard Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 3 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Rapidfire and Vanguard Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Rapidfire Emblem most often goes on Diana, Lillia, and the Vanguard Emblem on Aphelios, Kobuko.