Hunter + Vanguard Emblem Comps · Patch 18.5

On Patch 18.5, 3 of the 36 comps on the Set 18 tier list take both a Hunter and a Vanguard Emblem — each emblem finds its own legal holder and switches its trait on. Hunter unlocks a new tier on 3 of them; Vanguard does on 3. The strongest is Fae Tristana, averaging 4.50.

Best comps for Hunter + Vanguard

Ranked the way the emblem finder ranks this pair: boards where both emblems do real work first, strongest answer on top. Each card names the legal holders for both emblems.

A
Fae Tristana
Carry: Tristana26,277 gamesRoll at 7
4.50
avg place
All
Splash unlockHunter 2 → 3 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #1 for Hunter + Vanguard: Hunter: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.50 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Hunter 2 → 3 · 26,277 games · high confidence

Holders: Hunter → Lillia · Vanguard → Kobuko

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Kobuko
Lillia
★
Rakan
Rammus
★
Sivir
★
Tristana
★
Xayah
Vi
Fae4Sprykin3Defender2Hunter2★Juggernaut2Primal2
Carry items
Tristana
Giant SlayerGuinsoo's RagebladeHextech Gunblade
Rammus
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Fae Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Hunter2→3★Vanguard1→2★
B
Hunter Sivir
Carry: Sivir11,270 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
All
Build-around unlockHunter 2 → 3 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #2 for Hunter + Vanguard: Hunter: build-around unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Hunter 2 → 3 · 11,270 games · high confidence

Holders: Hunter → Rek'Sai · Vanguard → Malphite

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Malphite
★
Rek'Sai
Sivir
★
Cinderling
Kog'Maw
Krug
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Riftbeast3Adaptor2Blackthorn2Brawler2Hunter2★Invoker2+3
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Sivir
Infinity EdgeRed BuffStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Hunter2→3★Vanguard1→2★
B
Juggernaut Caitlyn
Carry: Caitlyn11,465 gamesRoll at 6
4.66
avg place
All
Splash unlockHunter 2 → 3 ★Vanguard 1 → 2 ★

Why #3 for Hunter + Vanguard: Hunter: splash unlock · Vanguard: splash unlock · 4.66 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Hunter 2 → 3 · 11,465 games · high confidence

Holders: Hunter → Rakan · Vanguard → Caitlyn

Show details

One legal placement · holder strength not yet modeled

Caitlyn
★
Rakan
Sejuani
★
Sivir
★
Yorick
Amumu
Scuttlecrab
★
Vi
Juggernaut6Hunter2★Primal2
Carry items
Caitlyn
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeKraken's Fury
Scuttlecrab
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Hunter2→3★Vanguard1→2★
Advertisement

Hunter Emblem

Breakpoints 2345

Held on these boards by Lillia (1), Rakan (1), Rek'Sai (1).

Native Hunter units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Cinderling, Caitlyn, Tristana, Sivir, Ashe.

Best comps for Hunter alone →Hunter trait guide →

Vanguard Emblem

Breakpoints 246

Held on these boards by Caitlyn (1), Kobuko (1), Malphite (1).

Native Vanguard units (the line it counts toward — they cannot hold it): Rakan, Elise, Diana, Hecarim, Sentinel, Taric.

Best comps for Vanguard alone →Vanguard trait guide →

Other emblem pairs

FAQ

What is the best comp for Hunter and Vanguard Emblems together?

On Patch 18.5 live ranked data, the strongest tracked board that uses both is Fae Tristana, averaging 4.50 across 26,277 games. 3 comps use both emblems this patch.

Can you play Hunter and Vanguard Emblems on the same board?

Yes — 3 comps on the current tier list can place both, each on its own legal holder, with both traits switched on.

Who should hold the Hunter and Vanguard Emblems?

A unit without the trait already. Across these boards the Hunter Emblem most often goes on Lillia, Rakan, Rek'Sai, and the Vanguard Emblem on Caitlyn, Kobuko, Malphite.