TFT Set 18 · Enchanted Wilds

Find the Best Comps for Your Emblems

Just got an emblem? Pick it to see every meta comp ranked by what it actually gains.

Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18

Select Emblems

Selected (1):
Inferno

Craftable Emblems

Special Emblems (drop-only)

Mode
Level
tap again for all
Rank by
Patch
servers still updating?

Meta First: proven comps that already run your trait.

Compositions for Inferno

Ranked for the emblems you're holding — placement-led, with a bounded breakpoint bonus. How we rank →

Comp data through 2026-10-22 · Set 18 · ranked queue · all ranks combined (source publishes no rank or region split)

Tier:
Sort by:
Ranked by what the emblem does on each board, not by placement alone.10 compositions• 9 hit breakpoints
A
Lunar Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios106,170 gamesFast 8
4.41
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #1: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.41 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 106,170 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Kog'Maw

Show details

Has it natively: Varus, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Varus
Amumu
★
Kog'Maw
Nidalee
★
Sentinel
★
Vi
Adaptor2Inferno2★Invoker2Lunar2Rapidfire2Vanguard2+3
Carry items
Nidalee
Infinity EdgeSpear of ShojinSterak's Gage
Aphelios
Guinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeKraken's Fury
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
A
Elderwood Draven
Carry: Draven67,601 gamesFast 9
4.43
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #2: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.43 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 67,601 games · high confidence

Can hold: Alistar, Ezreal, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Alistar
Ezreal
★
Gnar
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Taric
Elderwood3Brawler2Executioner2Inferno2★Juggernaut2Greenfather1+3
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Alistar
→
Shen
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Inferno Elder Dragon
Carry: Elder Dragon159,928 gamesFast 9
4.45
avg place
Build-around unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #3: Build-around — unlocks a new Inferno tier on a board already built on it · 4.45 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 159,928 games · high confidence

Can hold: Elder Dragon, Ivern, Maokai

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Elder Dragon
★
Ivern
Kennen
★
Maokai
★
Amumu
Draven
★
Sentinel
Taric
Inferno2★Vanguard2Juggernaut2Apex Predator1Greenfather1Old Growth1+2
Carry items
Draven
DeathbladeGuinsoo's RagebladeKraken's Fury
Maokai
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Advertisement
A
Rapidfire Aphelios
Carry: Aphelios12,125 gamesFast 8
4.48
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #4: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.48 avg (Tier A) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 12,125 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Rakan, Xayah

Show details

Has it natively: Varus, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Rakan
Varus
Xayah
Amumu
★
Brambleback
★
Mama Beak
Sentinel
★
Rapidfire4Riftbeast3Fae2Inferno2★Vanguard2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Brambleback
Rapidfire EmblemEdge of NightQuicksilver
Aphelios
Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail

Source build item example also includes Rapidfire Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Rakan
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
Xayah
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Inferno Akali
Carry: Akali27,144 gamesRoll at 5
4.58
avg place
Build-around unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #5: Build-around — unlocks a new Inferno tier on a board already built on it · 4.58 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 27,144 games · high confidence

Can hold: Camille, Kayle, Leona

Show details

Has it natively: Akali, Varus — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Akali
★
Camille
★
Kayle
Leona
Ornn
★
Sejuani
Varus
★
Solar3Defender2Inferno2★Rapidfire2Ravager2
Carry items
Akali
Edge of NightHand Of JusticeInfinity Edge
Camille
Edge of NightQuicksilverSterak's Gage
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Kayle
→
Shen
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
Sejuani
→
Shen
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Blossom Ahri
Carry: Ahri14,152 gamesFast 8
4.66
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #6: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.66 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 14,152 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ahri, Sett, Yorick

Show details

Has it natively: Shen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ahri
★
Sett
★
Shen
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
★
Fiddlesticks
Krug
Blossom3Brawler2Defender2Inferno2★Spellweaver2Summoner2+3
Carry items
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Ahri
Jeweled GauntletNashor's ToothStriker's Flail
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Yorick
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
Yorick
→
Varus
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Executioner Malphite
Carry: Malphite50,128 gamesFast 8
4.71
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #7: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.71 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 50,128 games · high confidence

Can hold: Azir, Malphite, Soraka

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Azir
★
Kennen
Malphite
★
Soraka
★
Yorick
Zyra
★
Amumu
Fiddlesticks
Executioner3Summoner3Flora Fatalis2Blackthorn2Inferno2★Juggernaut2+2
Carry items
Malphite
CrownguardGargoyle StoneplateWarmog's Armor
Azir
Guinsoo's RagebladeHextech GunbladeRabadon's Deathcap

Source build item example also includes Blackthorn Emblem and Executioner Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Yorick
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
Yorick
→
Varus
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
B
Juggernaut Sivir
Carry: Sivir32,272 gamesFast 9
4.72
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #8: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.72 avg (Tier B) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 32,272 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ashe, Ivern, Maokai

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Ivern
Kennen
Maokai
★
Rakan
Sivir
★
Amumu
★
Taric
Vi
Juggernaut4Hunter2Inferno2★Vanguard2Primal2Greenfather1+2
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Amumu
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Rakan
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
Rakan
→
Varus
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
A
Rapidfire Kayle
Carry: Kayle21,391 gamesRoll at 6
4.44
avg place
Build-aroundInferno 3 → 4 · no new tier

Why #9: Build-around — this board already runs Inferno; the emblem advances it · 4.44 avg (Tier A) · Inferno 3 → 4, no new tier · 21,391 games · high confidence

Can hold: Aphelios, Diana, Kayle

Show details

Has it natively: Shen, Varus, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Aphelios
★
Diana
Kayle
★
Leona
Sejuani
★
Shen
Varus
★
Amumu
Inferno3Rapidfire3Solar3Defender2Lunar2Juggernaut2
Carry items
Kayle
Guinsoo's RagebladeJeweled GauntletRabadon's Deathcap
Sejuani
Gargoyle StoneplateSpirit VisageWarmog's Armor

Source build item example also includes Lunar Emblem.

Emblem Impact:
Inferno3→4
Swap ideas (1)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Leona
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 5 (3 → 5 units)★
C
Blossom Sett
Carry: Sett5,302 gamesFast 9
4.83
avg place
Splash unlockInferno 2 → 3 ★

Why #10: Splash unlock — activates Inferno on a board that is not built around it · 4.83 avg (Tier C) · unlocks Inferno 2 → 3 · 5,302 games · high confidence

Can hold: Ashe, Elder Dragon, Gnar

Show details

Has it natively: Kennen, Amumu — not a holder

Board order · holder strength not yet modeled

Ashe
★
Elder Dragon
Gnar
★
Kennen
Sett
★
Yorick
Amumu
Cinderling
Blossom3Brawler2Hunter2Inferno2★Juggernaut2Apex Predator1
Carry items
Ashe
Last WhisperRed BuffSpear of Shojin
Sett
Gargoyle StoneplateIonic SparkWarmog's Armor
Emblem Impact:
Inferno2→3★
Swap ideas (2)
Same-cost units that add the trait — a roster heuristic, not from game data.
Cinderling
→
Akali
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★
Cinderling
→
Varus
Swap + emblem → Inferno 3 (2 → 4 units)★

Emblem Meta Index· Patch 18.5

Which emblems give you the most to work with right now: for each emblem, how many of the 36 tracked meta comps already run its trait — the same list the finder above shows when you pick it — and in how many of those it unlocks a new trait breakpoint. The best comp is ranked by our emblem-value model, which can also look past comps that run the trait. How it's computed →

Unlocks a new breakpointAdds value, no new breakpoint

What EmblemComp calculates

The underlying numbers are aggregated ranked-match statistics — which boards are being played, how they place, and what they build. EmblemComp does not simply republish that as a tier list. Every composition in the feed is run through our own emblem-value model, which checks whether the emblem in your hand activates or advances a trait breakpoint on that specific board, scores how much it actually gains, and then re-ranks the meta around it.

So the numbers are match data; the ordering, the breakpoint detection, the bounded breakpoint bonus, and the recommendation are ours. The full scoring model is written out on the methodology page.

Worked example

  1. Board runs Blackthorn 3 — one unit short of its next breakpoint.
  2. You hold a Blackthorn Emblem.
  3. Emblem grants Blackthorn to its holder → Blackthorn 4 reached.
  4. Breakpoint bonus applied, capped so a newly-unlocked tier cannot leapfrog a board that is simply stronger.
  5. Meta re-ranked for a Blackthorn Emblem holder — not for the average player.

Pick an emblem above to run this against every tracked board.

Advertisement

This Patch at a Glance · Patch 18.5

Oct 22, 2026

Patch 18.5: Riftbeast Krug leads the board on a 4.14 average, with Defender Rengar (4.17) and Elderwood Ezreal (4.23) behind it. The rankings below re-rank daily from live ranked games — treat this as the current snapshot, not a fixed answer. How we rank →

Climbing this week:Fae Tristana (4.65)
Falling this week:Riftbeast Gromp (4.82)

How EmblemComp.gg Works

Our tool analyzes millions of TFT matches to identify which compositions benefit most from each emblem. Here's how to use it effectively.

Read the full methodology →
1

Select Your Emblem

Click the emblems you've obtained from augments, crafting, or loot. You can select multiple emblems to find compositions that use all of them.

2

Review Ranked Comps

Our algorithm ranks compositions by how much value your emblem adds. Green stars indicate comps that hit a new breakpoint with your emblem.

3

Build With Confidence

Choose a composition based on your current board and available units. Each comp shows its average placement across real ranked games.

Why Emblems Matter in TFT

Emblems are among the most impactful items in Teamfight Tactics. Unlike standard items that provide stats, emblems fundamentally change your composition by granting a champion an entirely new trait. This opens strategic possibilities that would otherwise be impossible.

The key to emblem value lies in trait breakpoints. When an emblem helps you reach the next breakpoint (like going from 5 to 6 Brawler to turn your frontline nearly unkillable), the power spike is massive. Our tool specifically highlights which compositions hit new breakpoints with your emblem.

Not holding an emblem yet? Browse every current comp by tier or comps by trait.

Pro players know that emblem decisions can determine placement. A well-placed emblem transforms a mediocre board into a winning one. A wasted emblem means you've effectively lost an item slot. EmblemComp.gg helps you make the optimal choice every time.

Key Emblem Concepts

  • Breakpoint Value

    Emblems are most valuable when they help you reach the next trait threshold.

  • Emblem Holders

    Place emblems on secondary carries or support units, not your main carry.

  • Non-Craftable Emblems

    Some emblems only come from drops. These are often build-defining signals.

  • Stat Bonuses

    Each emblem grants a small stat bonus based on its crafting components.

Understanding Our Data

Transparency matters. Here's how we analyze millions of games to provide accurate recommendations.

Data Source

Our raw input is aggregated match data from millions of ranked games across all regions. Every ranking on this site is our own model's transformation of that data — placement-led, breakpoint-aware, with low-sample comps flagged — not a reprint of anyone's stats.

Ranking Algorithm

Our algorithm scores compositions based on emblem synergy, breakpoint improvement, and historical placement data. We weight breakpoint hits heavily because they represent the largest power spikes.

Daily Updates

Composition data refreshes daily to reflect the evolving meta. When patches drop or new strategies emerge, our recommendations adapt within 24 hours to stay current.